Journeys Academy

Public school, grades 1 to 12 · Sanford, Florida

Journeys Academy in Sanford, Florida enrolled 90 students in 2024-25 with 13.0 full-time teachers, 6.9 students per teacher against the Florida median of 11.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 26% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 42%

122 students in 2022-23, 138 students in 2023-24, 90 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 9.2 to 13.0.

Students enrolled at Journeys Academy by school year2022-23: 122, 2023-24: 138, 2024-25: 900501001502022-231222023-241382024-2590
Students enrolled at Journeys Academy by school year2022-23: 122, 2023-24: 138, 2024-25: 900501001502022-231222023-241382024-2590
Students enrolled at Journeys Academy by school year2022-23: 122, 2023-24: 138, 2024-25: 900501001502022-231222023-241382024-2590
Students enrolled at Journeys Academy by school year2022-23: 122, 2023-24: 138, 2024-25: 900501001502022-231222023-241382024-2590
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231229.213.3
2023-2413815.09.2
2024-259013.06.9

6.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 71 of every 100 Florida schools of this kind

Among the 234 Florida schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; Journeys Academy 6.9; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherJourneys Academy 6.9state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; Journeys Academy 6.9; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherJourneys Academy 6.9state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; Journeys Academy 6.9; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherJourneys Academy 6.9state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; Journeys Academy 6.9; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherJourneys Academy 6.9state median 11.4U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Journeys Academy enrolled 58 students and reported no counselor; it reported 73 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions73
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

48.9% of students were Black, 22.2% Hispanic, 21.1% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black48.9%
  2. Hispanic22.2%
  3. White21.1%
  4. Asian3.3%
  5. Two or more races3.3%
  6. American Indian1.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Sanford

3 public schools of this kind in Sanford report 2024-25 enrollment; Journeys Academy is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Journeys Academy906.967.8%
Scps Early Learning Center72not reported52.8%
Seminole County Detention Center31not reported71.0%

All public schools in Sanford →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Journeys Academy

  1. Scps Early Learning CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.6 miles away: 72 students (2024-25).2.6 mi
  2. Seminole County Detention CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.7 miles away: 31 students (2024-25).2.7 mi
  3. Compare Journeys Academy with Scps Early Learning CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Seminole County Public Schools spends per student$10,243 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,243
  5. The largest public schools in FloridaJourneys Academy is the number 179 by size of 347 Florida schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#179 of 347
  6. Florida schools by students per teacher6.9 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 11.4 for schools of this kind.6.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Journeys Academy

  1. How many students attend Journeys Academy?
    90 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 122 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Sanford, FL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Journeys Academy?
    6.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for schools of this kind is 11.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Journeys Academy a Title I school?
    Journeys Academy ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Journeys Academy in?
    Seminole County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1201710. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120171007721 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22