Scps Early Learning Center

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Sanford, Florida

Scps Early Learning Center in Sanford, Florida enrolled 72 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

66 students in 2022-23, 74 students in 2023-24, 72 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Scps Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 66, 2023-24: 74, 2024-25: 720204060802022-23662023-24742024-2572
Students enrolled at Scps Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 66, 2023-24: 74, 2024-25: 720204060802022-23662023-24742024-2572
Students enrolled at Scps Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 66, 2023-24: 74, 2024-25: 720204060802022-23662023-24742024-2572
Students enrolled at Scps Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 66, 2023-24: 74, 2024-25: 720204060802022-23662023-24742024-2572
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23660.0not reported
2023-24740.0not reported
2024-25720.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Scps Early Learning Center reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

47.2% of students were Black, 25.0% Hispanic, 16.7% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. Black47.2%
  2. Hispanic25.0%
  3. Asian16.7%
  4. White8.3%
  5. Two or more races2.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Sanford

3 public schools of this kind in Sanford report 2024-25 enrollment; Scps Early Learning Center is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Journeys Academy906.967.8%
Scps Early Learning Center72not reported52.8%
Seminole County Detention Center31not reported71.0%

All public schools in Sanford →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Scps Early Learning Center

  1. Journeys AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.6 miles away: 90 students, 6.9 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
  2. Seminole County Detention CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 4.4 miles away: 31 students (2024-25).4.4 mi
  3. Compare Scps Early Learning Center with Journeys AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Seminole County Public Schools spends per student$10,243 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,243
  5. The largest public schools in FloridaScps Early Learning Center is the number 196 by size of 347 Florida schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#196 of 347
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Scps Early Learning Center

  1. How many students attend Scps Early Learning Center?
    72 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 66 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Sanford, FL.
  2. Is Scps Early Learning Center a Title I school?
    Scps Early Learning Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Scps Early Learning Center in?
    Seminole County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1201710. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120171008303 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22