Cherry Creek School District #5
Listed by NCES as Cherry Creek School District No. 5 in the county of Arapah (district ID 0802910)
Public school district · Arapahoe County · Colorado · NCES district ID 0802910
Cherry Creek School District #5 spent $15,158 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 69% of the other Colorado districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,088). Its 69 schools enrolled 51,980 students in 2024-25; 46.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,160 per student, up 13.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 89% (Colorado: 82.7%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Colorado's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Cherry Creek School District #5 ranks 4.
Where the money came from
$925,679,000 in revenue: 46.0% state, 48.9% local and 5.2% federal. Total spending including $122,947,000 of capital outlay was $950,345,000, or $18,139 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$425,565,000 46%
- Local$452,326,000 49%
- Federal$47,788,000 5%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 71 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
52,392 students in 2022-23, 51,808 students in 2023-24, 51,980 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 52,392 | 3089.2 | 17.0 |
| 2023-24 | 51,808 | 3126.7 | 16.6 |
| 2024-25 | 51,980 | 3145.8 | 16.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$319,823,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,104 per student
Cherry Creek School District #5 booked $319,823,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 3,177 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $100,672 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 98 in 100 Colorado districts with a figure (state median $62,708, 161 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $221,438,000 | 69.2% |
| Special education | $57,535,000 | 18.0% |
| Vocational | $18,046,000 | 5.6% |
| Other programs | $22,804,000 | 7.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,119 in 2018-19, $5,361 in 2019-20, $5,952 in 2020-21, $6,116 in 2021-22, $6,104 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Cherry Creek School District #5 scored proficient or above: 52% in reading and 41% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Colorado | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 52% | 44.9% | 20,890 |
| Math | 41% | 31.8% | 20,822 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
89% of the 4,345 students in Cherry Creek School District #5's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Colorado | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 89% | 82.7% |
| Students in the class | 4,345 | 68,390 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
46 elementary schools, 23,192 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Village East Community Elementary School | 821 | 16.4 | 59.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Altitude Elementary School | 758 | 16.9 | 10.8% | Not Title I |
| Eastridge Community Elementary School | 716 | 15.1 | 61.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Ponderosa Elementary School | 634 | 18.1 | 64.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Holly Hills Elementary School | 633 | 15.2 | 56.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Buffalo Trail Elementary School | 632 | 16.9 | 33.2% | Not Title I |
| Pine Ridge Elementary School | 617 | 15.4 | 19.1% | Not Title I |
| Cherry Creek Charter Academy | 594 | 15.7 | 15.3% | Not Title I |
| Belleview Elementary School | 577 | 15.9 | 28.2% | Not Title I |
| Woodland Elementary School | 577 | 16.0 | 18.5% | Not reported |
| Dakota Valley Elementary School | 571 | 14.6 | 35.7% | Not Title I |
| Aspen Crossing Elementary School | 569 | 16.3 | 32.5% | Not Title I |
The other 34 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
11 middle schools, 11,011 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prairie Middle School | 1,491 | 15.2 | 63.3% | Not Title I |
| Campus Middle School | 1,311 | 17.4 | 18.6% | Not Title I |
| Thunder Ridge Middle School | 1,106 | 15.7 | 32.1% | Not Title I |
| Infinity Middle School | 1,020 | 16.9 | 19.3% | Not Title I |
| West Middle School | 1,019 | 17.7 | 16.2% | Not Title I |
| Sky Vista Middle School | 969 | 17.8 | 29.3% | Not Title I |
| Fox Ridge Middle School | 966 | 17.4 | 16.7% | Not Title I |
| Liberty Middle School | 868 | 16.6 | 34.0% | Not Title I |
| Laredo Middle School | 846 | 15.9 | 44.4% | Not Title I |
| Horizon Middle School | 714 | 14.6 | 51.7% | Not Title I |
| Falcon Creek Middle School | 701 | 14.3 | 30.7% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
9 high schools, 17,547 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cherry Creek High School | 3,852 | 20.7 | 17.9% | Not Title I |
| Cherokee Trail High School | 3,089 | 20.2 | 18.6% | Not Title I |
| Eaglecrest High School | 2,851 | 20.5 | 29.9% | Not Title I |
| Grandview High School | 2,684 | 19.8 | 27.2% | Not Title I |
| Smoky Hill High School | 2,297 | 20.0 | 43.4% | Not Title I |
| Overland High School | 2,228 | 17.9 | 58.7% | Not Title I |
| Endeavor Academy | 262 | 11.4 | 53.4% | Not Title I |
| Cherry Creek Elevation | 248 | 7.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Marvin W Foote Youth Services | 36 | 5.1 | 38.9% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 other schools, 230 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outback Preschool | 81 | 20.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
| The Journey Preschool | 75 | 18.8 | 49.3% | Not Title I |
| The Cottage at Holly Ridge | 74 | 24.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Colorado Skies Academy
Middle school in Englewood; 177 students; 26.5 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Cherry Creek School District #5
- Website: cherrycreekschools.org
- Phone: (303) 773-1184
- Office: 4700 South Yosemite Street, Greenwood Village, CO 80111
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Cherry Creek School District #5
- Colorado districts by spending per studentCherry Creek School District #5 ranks 23 of 71 Colorado districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,158).#23 of 71
- Every school district in ColoradoCherry Creek School District #5 is the number 4 by size of 185 Colorado districts, with 52,392 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#4 of 185
- Douglas County School DistrictThe next larger Colorado district: 62,341 students in fall 2022, $12,942 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,942
- Aurora Public SchoolsThe next smaller Colorado district: 38,135 students in fall 2022, $18,111 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,111
- Compare Cherry Creek School District #5 with Douglas County School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Cherry Creek High School, its largest high school3,852 students in 2024-25, 20.7 per teacher.3,852
- Teacher salary spending across ColoradoCherry Creek School District #5 spent $100,672 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,708); spending, not a salary.$100,672
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Cherry Creek School District #5
How many schools and students are in Cherry Creek School District #5?
69 schools were open in 2024-25 (46 elementary, 11 middle, 9 high, 3 other), enrolling 51,980 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Cherry Creek School District #5 spend per student?
$15,158 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Colorado median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,088 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,160 per student, up 13.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Cherry Creek School District #5's money come from?
$925,679,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 46.0% state, 48.9% local and 5.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Cherry Creek School District #5 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 4,520 of the 57,905 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Cherry Creek School District #5 spend on teacher salaries?
$319,823,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,104 per student. Divided by the 3,177 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $100,672 per teacher, more than 98 in 100 Colorado districts (state median $62,708). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Cherry Creek School District #5 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Cherry Creek School District #5 scored proficient or above: 52% in reading and 41% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Cherry Creek School District #5?
89% of the 4,345 students in Cherry Creek School District #5's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Cherry Creek School District #5's NCES district ID?
0802910. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25