- Enrollment
- 3,852
- Students per teacher
- 20.4:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Aurora, CO
Thunder Ridge Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Thunder Ridge Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.
The verdict
Thunder Ridge Middle School earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Colorado median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Colorado schools.
- #10 of 16
- middle schools in Aurora · Resource Index
- 44
- Resource Index · Typical
- 16.3:1
- students per teacher
- 20.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Thunder Ridge Middle School has class sizes near the Colorado median. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Thunder Ridge Middle School ranks #10 of 16 middle schools in Aurora, CO.
School address
NCES ID 080291000034 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-1 students YoY
Thunder Ridge Middle School held near 1,151 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 68.1 → 68.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-1 students YoY 080291000034 · Aurora, CO Middle · MID · TRAD
1,106 enr · 16.3:1 · 20.7% lunch · RII 44
Nearest enrollment peer: Cherry Creek High School (3,852 students)
Thunder Ridge Middle School held near 1,151 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount). Teacher FTE held 68.1 → 68.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →
Thunder Ridge Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Cherry Creek H
Cherry Creek High School
3,852 students
- Cherokee Trail
Cherokee Trail High School
3,089 students
- Eaglecrest Hig
Eaglecrest High School
2,851 students
- Grandview High
Grandview High School
2,684 students
- Smoky Hill Hig
Smoky Hill High School
2,297 students
- This school 1,106
Thunder Ridge Middle School
1,106 students
What this shows Thunder Ridge Middle School reports 1,106 students on the CCD universe file.
How Thunder Ridge Middle School compares
Thunder Ridge Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Colorado | Colorado avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.3:1 | ▼ 2% | 16.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 20.7% | ▼ 46% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,106 | top 6% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 48.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 68.4, Thunder Ridge Middle School is more mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.
Programs
District finance for Cherry Creek School District No. 5 in the County of Arapah reports $15,158 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Thunder Ridge Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cherry Creek High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Cherokee Trail High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Eaglecrest High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Grandview High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Smoky Hill High School | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Thunder Ridge Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 3,089
- Students per teacher
- 20.3:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 2,851
- Students per teacher
- 18.5:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
- Enrollment
- 2,684
- Students per teacher
- 18.1:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 2,297
- Students per teacher
- 19.5:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,106 students)
Frequently asked questions about Thunder Ridge Middle School
How many students attend Thunder Ridge Middle School?
Thunder Ridge Middle School has 1,106 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Aurora, CO. CCD year-over-year: 1,152 (2022-23) → 1,151 (2023-24), nearly flat (-1).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Thunder Ridge Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Thunder Ridge Middle School is 16.3:1, which is 2% lower than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 4% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Thunder Ridge Middle School?
20.7% of students at Thunder Ridge Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Thunder Ridge Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Thunder Ridge Middle School is White at 48.1% of enrollment, in Aurora, CO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 68.4/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Thunder Ridge Middle School?
Thunder Ridge Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Thunder Ridge Middle School rank among middle schools in Aurora?
By Resource Investment Index, Thunder Ridge Middle School ranks #10 of 16 middle schools in Aurora, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Aurora on the city page.
What other schools are in Cherry Creek School District No. 5 in the County of Arapah?
Besides Thunder Ridge Middle School, Cherry Creek School District No. 5 in the County of Arapah also operates Cherry Creek High School (3,852 students), Cherokee Trail High School (3,089 students), and Eaglecrest High School (2,851 students). See the Cherry Creek School District No. 5 in the County of Arapah district page for the complete list.