High school (grades 9-12) · Aurora, CO

Grandview High School

Federal NCES profile for Grandview High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 080291001625
0/100100/10045/100
👥 S:T ratio
28
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
38
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Grandview High School earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 73% of Colorado schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Colorado.

#5 of 13
high schools in Aurora · Resource Index
45
Resource Index · Typical
18.1:1
large classes for Colorado
16.1%
free-lunch eligible

Grandview High School has class sizes larger than 73% of Colorado schools. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Grandview High School ranks #5 of 13 high schools in Aurora, CO.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-12 students YoY

Grandview High School held near 2,762 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 148.4 → 150.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-12 students YoY 080291001625 · Aurora, CO High · LARGE · TRAD

2,684 enr · 18.1:1 · 16.1% lunch · RII 45

Nearest enrollment peer: Cherry Creek High School (3,852 students)

Grandview High School held near 2,762 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount). Teacher FTE added 148.4 → 150.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →

Grandview High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Grandview High School reports 2,684 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Grandview High School compares

Grandview High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Colorado Colorado avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 18.1:1 ▲ 9% 16.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 16.1% ▼ 58% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 2,684 top 1% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

18.1:1
Leaner classes than 24% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
2,684
Bigger than 99% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
16.1%
free-lunch eligible - 58% below the Colorado average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
18.1:1
students per teacher - 9% above state mean
Top 73% in Colorado - lower ratio than 27% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Funding equity
$15,158
per pupil, district-wide - below Colorado avg of $17,910
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors8.6 FTE
Per 312 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
12
in-school suspensions + 156 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 8 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 50.3%
Hispanic or Latino 21.1%
Asian 10.9%
African American 8.7%
Two or More 8.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: White at 50.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 67.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 67.6, Grandview High School is more mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.

Programs

AP courses offered 21
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Cherry Creek School District No. 5 in the County of Arapah reports $15,158 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Grandview High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Cherry Creek High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Cherokee Trail High School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Eaglecrest High School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Smoky Hill High School Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Overland High School Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Grandview High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Cherry Creek School District No. 5 In The County Of Arapah · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Grandview High School

How many students attend Grandview High School?

Grandview High School has 2,684 students enrolled. It is a high school in Aurora, CO. CCD year-over-year: 2,774 (2022-23) → 2,762 (2023-24), nearly flat (-12).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Grandview High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Grandview High School is 18.1:1, which is 9% higher than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 15% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Grandview High School?

16.1% of students at Grandview High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Grandview High School?

The largest demographic group at Grandview High School is White at 50.3% of enrollment, in Aurora, CO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 67.6/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Grandview High School?

Grandview High School has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Grandview High School rank among high schools in Aurora?

By Resource Investment Index, Grandview High School ranks #5 of 13 high schools in Aurora, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Aurora on the city page.

What other schools are in Cherry Creek School District No. 5 in the County of Arapah?

Besides Grandview High School, Cherry Creek School District No. 5 in the County of Arapah also operates Cherry Creek High School (3,852 students), Cherokee Trail High School (3,089 students), and Eaglecrest High School (2,851 students). See the Cherry Creek School District No. 5 in the County of Arapah district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved