- Enrollment
- 2,468
- Students per teacher
- 20.4:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Aurora, CO
Vista Peak 9-12 Preparatory
Federal NCES profile for Vista Peak 9-12 Preparatory, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.
The verdict
Vista Peak 9-12 Preparatory earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 95% of Colorado schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Colorado.
- #10 of 13
- high schools in Aurora · Resource Index
- 35
- Resource Index · Typical
- 24.3:1
- large classes for Colorado
- 45.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Vista Peak 9-12 Preparatory has class sizes larger than 95% of Colorado schools. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Vista Peak 9-12 Preparatory ranks #10 of 13 high schools in Aurora, CO.
School address
NCES ID 080234006451 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+171 students YoY
Vista Peak 9-12 Preparatory grew from 1,795 students in 2022-23 to 1,966 in 2023-24 (+9.5%).
Teacher FTE added 84.0 → 93.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+171 students YoY 080234006451 · Aurora, CO High · LARGE · TRAD
2,045 enr · 24.3:1 · 45.7% lunch · RII 35
Nearest enrollment peer: Aurora Central Campus (2,468 students)
Vista Peak 9-12 Preparatory grew from 1,795 students in 2022-23 to 1,966 in 2023-24 (+9.5%). Teacher FTE added 84.0 → 93.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →
Vista Peak 9-12 Preparatory in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Aurora Central
Aurora Central Campus
2,468 students
- Rangeview High
Rangeview High School
2,078 students
- This school
Vista Peak 9-12 Preparatory
2,045 students
- Gateway High S
Gateway High School
1,748 students
- Hinkley High S
Hinkley High School
1,527 students
- Lotus School f
Lotus School for Excellence
1,008 students
What this shows Vista Peak 9-12 Preparatory reports 2,045 students on the CCD universe file.
How Vista Peak 9-12 Preparatory compares
Vista Peak 9-12 Preparatory is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Colorado | Colorado avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 24.3:1 | ▲ 46% | 16.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 45.7% | ▲ 19% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 2,045 | top 1% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 50.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 67.3, Vista Peak 9-12 Preparatory is more mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.
Programs
District finance for Aurora Joint District No. 28 of the Counties of Adams and a reports $18,111 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Vista Peak 9-12 Preparatory Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aurora Central Campus | Similar size | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Rangeview High School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Gateway High School | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Hinkley High School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Lotus School for Excellence | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Vista Peak 9-12 Preparatory's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,078
- Students per teacher
- 21.6:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 1,748
- Students per teacher
- 23.6:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 1,527
- Students per teacher
- 17.2:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
- Enrollment
- 1,008
- Students per teacher
- 16.5:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~2,045 students)
Frequently asked questions about Vista Peak 9-12 Preparatory
How many students attend Vista Peak 9-12 Preparatory?
Vista Peak 9-12 Preparatory has 2,045 students enrolled. It is a high school in Aurora, CO. CCD year-over-year: 1,795 (2022-23) → 1,966 (2023-24), up 171.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Vista Peak 9-12 Preparatory?
The student-teacher ratio at Vista Peak 9-12 Preparatory is 24.3:1, which is 46% higher than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 55% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Vista Peak 9-12 Preparatory?
45.7% of students at Vista Peak 9-12 Preparatory are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Vista Peak 9-12 Preparatory?
The largest demographic group at Vista Peak 9-12 Preparatory is Hispanic or Latino at 50.3% of enrollment, in Aurora, CO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 67.3/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Vista Peak 9-12 Preparatory?
Vista Peak 9-12 Preparatory has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Vista Peak 9-12 Preparatory rank among high schools in Aurora?
By Resource Investment Index, Vista Peak 9-12 Preparatory ranks #10 of 13 high schools in Aurora, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Aurora on the city page.
What other schools are in Aurora Joint District No. 28 of the Counties of Adams and a?
Besides Vista Peak 9-12 Preparatory, Aurora Joint District No. 28 of the Counties of Adams and a also operates Aurora Central Campus (2,468 students), Rangeview High School (2,078 students), and Gateway High School (1,748 students). See the Aurora Joint District No. 28 of the Counties of Adams and a district page for the complete list.