High school (grades 9-12) · Apple Valley, CA

Apple Valley High

Federal NCES profile for Apple Valley High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 33/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 060001709098
0/100100/10033/100
👥 S:T ratio
3
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
26
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Apple Valley High earns 33/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 74% of California schools. It is also one of the largest schools in California.

#3 of 15
public schools in Apple Valley · Resource Index
33
Resource Index · Typical
24.3:1
large classes for California
51.0%
free-lunch eligible

Apple Valley High has class sizes larger than 74% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Apple Valley High ranks #3 of 15 public schools in Apple Valley, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-43 students YoY

Apple Valley High held near 2,163 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-43 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 91.1 → 87.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-43 students YoY 060001709098 · Apple Valley, CA High · LARGE · TRAD

2,211 enr · 24.3:1 · 51.0% lunch · RII 33

Nearest enrollment peer: Granite Hills High (1,791 students)

Apple Valley High held near 2,163 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-43 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 91.1 → 87.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Apple Valley High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Apple Valley High reports 2,211 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Apple Valley High compares

Apple Valley High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 24.3:1 ▲ 13% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 51.0% ▼ 8% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 2,211 top 2% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

24.3:1
Leaner classes than 6% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
2,211
Bigger than 99% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
51.0%
free-lunch eligible - 8% below the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
24.3:1
students per teacher - 13% above state mean
Top 74% in California - lower ratio than 26% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Funding equity
$12,714
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors6.0 FTE
Per 369 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
18
in-school suspensions + 137 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 7.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 3 expulsions.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 55.6%
White 31.9%
African American 5.6%
Two or More 3.5%
Asian 2.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 55.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 58.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 58.4, Apple Valley High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 19
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Apple Valley Unified reports $12,714 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Apple Valley High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Granite Hills High Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Sitting Bull Academy Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Phoenix Academy Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Vanguard Preparatory Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Rio Vista School of Applied Learning Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Apple Valley High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Apple Valley Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Apple Valley

1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Apple Valley High

How many students attend Apple Valley High?

Apple Valley High has 2,211 students enrolled. It is a high school in Apple Valley, CA. CCD year-over-year: 2,206 (2022-23) → 2,163 (2023-24), nearly flat (-43).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Apple Valley High?

The student-teacher ratio at Apple Valley High is 24.3:1, which is 13% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 55% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Apple Valley High?

51.0% of students at Apple Valley High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Apple Valley High?

The largest demographic group at Apple Valley High is Hispanic or Latino at 55.6% of enrollment, in Apple Valley, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 58.4/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Apple Valley High?

Apple Valley High has a Resource Investment Index of 33/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Apple Valley High rank among public schools in Apple Valley?

By Resource Investment Index, Apple Valley High ranks #3 of 15 public schools in Apple Valley, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Apple Valley on the city page.

What other schools are in Apple Valley Unified?

Besides Apple Valley High, Apple Valley Unified also operates Granite Hills High (1,791 students), Sitting Bull Academy (1,695 students), and Phoenix Academy (1,213 students). See the Apple Valley Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved