- Enrollment
- 3,852
- Students per teacher
- 20.4:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Aurora, CO
Highline Community Elementary School
Federal NCES profile for Highline Community Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 57/100.
The verdict
Highline Community Elementary School earns 57/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Colorado median.
- #6 of 70
- schools in Aurora · Resource Index
- 57
- Resource Index · Higher
- 14:1
- students per teacher
- 54.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Highline Community Elementary School has class sizes near the Colorado median. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Highline Community Elementary School ranks #6 of 70 schools in Aurora, CO.
School address
NCES ID 080291006182 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-38 students YoY
Highline Community Elementary School shrank from 440 students in 2022-23 to 402 in 2023-24 (-8.6%).
Teacher FTE lost 31.7 → 31.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-38 students YoY 080291006182 · Aurora, CO Other · SMALL · TRAD
435 enr · 14:1 · 54.5% lunch · RII 57
Nearest enrollment peer: Cherry Creek High School (3,852 students)
Highline Community Elementary School shrank from 440 students in 2022-23 to 402 in 2023-24 (-8.6%). Teacher FTE lost 31.7 → 31.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →
Highline Community Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Cherry Creek H
Cherry Creek High School
3,852 students
- Cherokee Trail
Cherokee Trail High School
3,089 students
- Eaglecrest Hig
Eaglecrest High School
2,851 students
- Grandview High
Grandview High School
2,684 students
- Smoky Hill Hig
Smoky Hill High School
2,297 students
- This school 435
Highline Community Elementary School
435 students
What this shows Highline Community Elementary School reports 435 students on the CCD universe file.
How Highline Community Elementary School compares
Highline Community Elementary School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Colorado | Colorado avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14:1 | ▼ 16% | 16.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 54.5% | ▲ 42% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 435 | top 38% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 61.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 57.9, Highline Community Elementary School is more mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.
Programs
District finance for Cherry Creek School District No. 5 in the County of Arapah reports $15,158 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Highline Community Elementary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cherry Creek High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Cherokee Trail High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Eaglecrest High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Grandview High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Smoky Hill High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Highline Community Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 3,089
- Students per teacher
- 20.3:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 2,851
- Students per teacher
- 18.5:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
- Enrollment
- 2,684
- Students per teacher
- 18.1:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 2,297
- Students per teacher
- 19.5:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~435 students)
Frequently asked questions about Highline Community Elementary School
How many students attend Highline Community Elementary School?
Highline Community Elementary School has 435 students enrolled. It is a public school in Aurora, CO. CCD year-over-year: 440 (2022-23) → 402 (2023-24), down 38.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Highline Community Elementary School?
The student-teacher ratio at Highline Community Elementary School is 14:1, which is 16% lower than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 11% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Highline Community Elementary School?
54.5% of students at Highline Community Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Highline Community Elementary School?
The largest demographic group at Highline Community Elementary School is Hispanic or Latino at 61.8% of enrollment, in Aurora, CO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 57.9/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Highline Community Elementary School?
Highline Community Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 57/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 2 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology). Limited indicators were available, so the index reflects partial data.
How does Highline Community Elementary School rank among schools in Aurora?
By Resource Investment Index, Highline Community Elementary School ranks #6 of 70 schools in Aurora, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Aurora on the city page.
What other schools are in Cherry Creek School District No. 5 in the County of Arapah?
Besides Highline Community Elementary School, Cherry Creek School District No. 5 in the County of Arapah also operates Cherry Creek High School (3,852 students), Cherokee Trail High School (3,089 students), and Eaglecrest High School (2,851 students). See the Cherry Creek School District No. 5 in the County of Arapah district page for the complete list.