Other / mixed grade configuration · Aurora, CO

Summit Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Summit Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 56/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 080291001468
0/100100/10056/100
👥 S:T ratio
41
🌟 Gifted program
70
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Summit Elementary School earns 56/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Colorado median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Colorado schools.

#7 of 70
schools in Aurora · Resource Index
56
Resource Index · Higher
14.7:1
students per teacher
31.4%
free-lunch eligible

Summit Elementary School has class sizes near the Colorado median. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Summit Elementary School ranks #7 of 70 schools in Aurora, CO.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-9 students YoY

Summit Elementary School held near 329 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 23.8 → 23.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-9 students YoY 080291001468 · Aurora, CO Other · SMALL · TRAD

337 enr · 14.7:1 · 31.4% lunch · RII 56

Nearest enrollment peer: Cherry Creek High School (3,852 students)

Summit Elementary School held near 329 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 23.8 → 23.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →

Summit Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Summit Elementary School reports 337 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Summit Elementary School compares

Summit Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Colorado Colorado avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.7:1 ▼ 11% 16.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 31.4% ▼ 18% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 337 top 54% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.7:1
Leaner classes than 50% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
337
Bigger than 38% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
31.4%
free-lunch eligible - 18% below the Colorado average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
14.7:1
students per teacher - 11% below state mean
Top 38% in Colorado - lower ratio than 62% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Funding equity
$15,158
per pupil, district-wide - below Colorado avg of $17,910
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
4
in-school suspensions + 6 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 34.7%
White 33.2%
African American 16.0%
Two or More 8.3%
Asian 5.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 2.1%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 34.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 73.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 73.3, Summit Elementary School is more mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Cherry Creek School District No. 5 in the County of Arapah reports $15,158 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Summit Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Cherry Creek High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Cherokee Trail High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Eaglecrest High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Grandview High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Smoky Hill High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Summit Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Cherry Creek School District No. 5 In The County Of Arapah · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Summit Elementary School

How many students attend Summit Elementary School?

Summit Elementary School has 337 students enrolled. It is a public school in Aurora, CO. CCD year-over-year: 338 (2022-23) → 329 (2023-24), nearly flat (-9).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Summit Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Summit Elementary School is 14.7:1, which is 11% lower than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 6% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Summit Elementary School?

31.4% of students at Summit Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Summit Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Summit Elementary School is Hispanic or Latino at 34.7% of enrollment, in Aurora, CO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 73.3/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Summit Elementary School?

Summit Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 56/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 2 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology). Limited indicators were available, so the index reflects partial data.

How does Summit Elementary School rank among schools in Aurora?

By Resource Investment Index, Summit Elementary School ranks #7 of 70 schools in Aurora, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Aurora on the city page.

What other schools are in Cherry Creek School District No. 5 in the County of Arapah?

Besides Summit Elementary School, Cherry Creek School District No. 5 in the County of Arapah also operates Cherry Creek High School (3,852 students), Cherokee Trail High School (3,089 students), and Eaglecrest High School (2,851 students). See the Cherry Creek School District No. 5 in the County of Arapah district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved