Public schools in Westlake Village, CA
Westlake Village has 5 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 3 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 3,483 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Conejo Valley Unified runs 3 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Westlake Village's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Westlake Village | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conejo Valley Unified | 3 | 16,347 | $16,093 |
| Las Virgenes Unified | 1 | 9,732 | $15,763 |
| River Oaks Academy District | 1 | 339 | $14,357 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Westlake Village, 1,900 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westlake High | 1,900 | 23.9 | 16.6% | Conejo Valley Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Westlake Village, 1,252 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westlake Elementary | 512 | 22.2 | 10.4% | Conejo Valley Unified |
| Westlake Hills Elementary | 375 | 19.7 | 18.9% | Conejo Valley Unified |
| White Oak Elementary | 365 | 22.8 | 9.9% | Las Virgenes Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Westlake Village, 331 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| River Oaks Academy | 331 | 22.5 | 36.6% | River Oaks Academy District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Westlake Village's public schools compare with California's
The median Westlake Village school has 22.5 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 375 students (state 471).
| Westlake Village | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 22.5 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 375 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 20% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 5 Westlake Village schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Westlake Village
- Conejo Valley UnifiedRuns 3 of Westlake Village's 5 public schools and spent $16,093 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,093
- Westlake High, the largest high school in Westlake Village1,900 students in 2024-25, 23.9 per teacher.1,900
- Compare Conejo Valley Unified with Las Virgenes UnifiedWestlake Village's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Westlake Village addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Westlake Village
How many public schools are in Westlake Village, CA?
5 public schools with an address in Westlake Village were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 3 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 3,483 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Westlake Village?
Westlake High, with 1,900 students in 2024-25 (Conejo Valley Unified).Which districts run Westlake Village's schools?
Conejo Valley Unified (3 schools), Las Virgenes Unified (1 school), River Oaks Academy District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25