High school (grades 9-12) · Westlake Village, CA

Westlake High

Federal NCES profile for Westlake High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 060964001031
0/100100/10042/100
👥 S:T ratio
15
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
24
📋 Attendance
60
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Westlake High earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also one of the largest schools in California.

#1 of 5
public schools in Westlake Village · Resource Index
42
Resource Index · Typical
21.3:1
students per teacher
16.2%
free-lunch eligible

Westlake High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Westlake High ranks #1 of 5 public schools in Westlake Village, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-73 students YoY

Westlake High held near 2,010 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-73 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 89.3 → 84.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-73 students YoY 060964001031 · Westlake Village, CA High · MID · TRAD

1,900 enr · 21.3:1 · 16.2% lunch · RII 42

Nearest enrollment peer: Newbury Park High (2,047 students)

Westlake High held near 2,010 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-73 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 89.3 → 84.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Westlake High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Westlake High reports 1,900 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Westlake High compares

Westlake High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 21.3:1 ▼ 1% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 16.2% ▼ 71% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,900 top 4% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

21.3:1
Leaner classes than 12% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,900
Bigger than 98% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
16.2%
free-lunch eligible - 71% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
21.3:1
students per teacher - 1% below state mean
Top 46% in California - lower ratio than 54% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
16.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$16,093
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors5.0 FTE
Per 380 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
6
in-school suspensions + 47 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

White 50.5%
Hispanic or Latino 27.8%
Asian 12.4%
Two or More 7.3%
African American 1.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: White at 50.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 64.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 64.7, Westlake High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 24
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Conejo Valley Unified reports $16,093 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Westlake High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Newbury Park High Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Thousand Oaks High Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Sycamore Canyon Smaller Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Colina Middle Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Sequoia Middle Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Westlake High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Conejo Valley Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Westlake High

How many students attend Westlake High?

Westlake High has 1,900 students enrolled. It is a high school in Westlake Village, CA. CCD year-over-year: 2,083 (2022-23) → 2,010 (2023-24), nearly flat (-73).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Westlake High?

The student-teacher ratio at Westlake High is 21.3:1, which is 1% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 36% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Westlake High?

16.2% of students at Westlake High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Westlake High?

The largest demographic group at Westlake High is White at 50.5% of enrollment, in Westlake Village, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 64.7/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Westlake High?

Westlake High has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Westlake High rank among public schools in Westlake Village?

By Resource Investment Index, Westlake High ranks #1 of 5 public schools in Westlake Village, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Westlake Village on the city page.

What other schools are in Conejo Valley Unified?

Besides Westlake High, Conejo Valley Unified also operates Newbury Park High (2,047 students), Thousand Oaks High (1,703 students), and Sycamore Canyon (937 students). See the Conejo Valley Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved