River Oaks Academy District
Public school district · Ventura County · California · NCES district ID 0601908
River Oaks Academy District spent $14,357 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 77% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 331 students in 2024-25; 90.9% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to River Oaks Academy District in enrollment (337 to 341 students) and River Oaks Academy District itself.
Where the money came from
$5,278,000 in revenue: 90.9% state, 7.3% local and 1.8% federal. Total spending was $4,867,000, or $14,357 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$4,799,000 91%
- Local$386,000 7%
- Federal$93,000 2%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
339 students in 2022-23, 337 students in 2023-24, 331 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 339 | 11.5 | 29.4 |
| 2023-24 | 337 | 14.3 | 23.5 |
| 2024-25 | 331 | 14.7 | 22.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in River Oaks Academy District scored proficient or above: 59-71% in reading and 46-59% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 59-71% | 45% | 160 |
| Math | 46-59% | 34% | 160 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 33 students in River Oaks Academy District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 33 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 other school, 331 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| River Oaks Academy | 331 | 22.5 | 36.6% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact River Oaks Academy District
- Phone: (805) 777-7999
- Office: 920 Hampshire Rd. Ste. X, Westlake Village, CA 91361
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about River Oaks Academy District
- California districts by spending per studentRiver Oaks Academy District ranks 957 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,357).#957 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaRiver Oaks Academy District is the number 1,298 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 339 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,298 of 1,991
- Maxwell UnifiedThe next larger California district: 340 students in fall 2022, $19,438 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,438
- KIPP Navigate College Prep DistrictThe next smaller California district: 338 students in fall 2022, $16,731 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,731
- Compare River Oaks Academy District with Maxwell UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about River Oaks Academy District
How many schools and students are in River Oaks Academy District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 331 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does River Oaks Academy District spend per student?
$14,357 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does River Oaks Academy District's money come from?
$5,278,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 90.9% state, 7.3% local and 1.8% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in River Oaks Academy District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in River Oaks Academy District scored proficient or above: 59-71% in reading and 46-59% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in River Oaks Academy District?
90% or more of the 33 students in River Oaks Academy District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is River Oaks Academy District's NCES district ID?
0601908. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25