Public schools in Valencia, CA
Valencia has 13 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 1 middle, 9 elementary, enrolling 11,730 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Saugus Union School District runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Valencia's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Valencia | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saugus Union School District | 5 | 9,097 | $14,043 |
| Newhall School District | 4 | 5,927 | $13,698 |
| William S. Hart Union High | 3 | 21,011 | $15,249 |
| Opportunities for Learning - Santa Clarita District | 1 | 454 | $41,855 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Valencia, 4,527 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valencia High | 2,286 | 23.4 | 11.9% | William S. Hart Union High |
| West Ranch High | 1,777 | 24.6 | 12.3% | William S. Hart Union High |
| Opportunities for Learning - William S. Hart | 464 | 24.3 | 53.9% | Opportunities for Learning - Santa Clarita District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Valencia, 1,239 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arroyo Seco Junior High | 1,239 | 24.4 | 15.9% | William S. Hart Union High |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
9 elementary schools in Valencia, 5,964 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Creek Academy | 983 | 28.9 | 13.7% | Saugus Union |
| Bridgeport Elementary | 866 | 26.2 | 24.8% | Saugus Union |
| Valencia Valley Elementary | 738 | 24.6 | 20.3% | Newhall |
| Meadows Elementary | 729 | 26.0 | 23.3% | Newhall |
| Oak Hills Elementary | 660 | 25.4 | 15.6% | Newhall |
| Charles Helmers Elementary | 524 | 26.2 | 17.4% | Saugus Union |
| Old Orchard Elementary | 520 | 22.6 | 37.9% | Newhall |
| Tesoro del Valle Elementary | 503 | 25.8 | 22.1% | Saugus Union |
| North Park Elementary | 441 | 25.9 | 18.1% | Saugus Union |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Valencia's public schools compare with California's
The median Valencia school has 25.4 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 729 students (state 471).
| Valencia | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 25.4 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 729 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 46% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 7.7% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 13 Valencia schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Valencia
- Saugus Union School DistrictRuns 5 of Valencia's 13 public schools and spent $14,043 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,043
- Valencia High, the largest high school in Valencia2,286 students in 2024-25, 23.4 per teacher.2,286
- Compare Saugus Union School District with Newhall School DistrictValencia's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Valencia addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Valencia
How many public schools are in Valencia, CA?
13 public schools with an address in Valencia were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 1 middle, 9 elementary, enrolling 11,730 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Valencia?
Valencia High, with 2,286 students in 2024-25 (William S. Hart Union High).Which districts run Valencia's schools?
Saugus Union School District (5 schools), Newhall School District (4 schools), William S. Hart Union High (3 schools), Opportunities for Learning - Santa Clarita District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25