High school (grades 9-12) · Valencia, CA

West Ranch High

Federal NCES profile for West Ranch High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 064251010914
0/100100/10036/100
👥 S:T ratio
9
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
29
📋 Attendance
77
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

West Ranch High earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also one of the largest schools in California.

#7 of 13
public schools in Valencia · Resource Index
36
Resource Index · Typical
22.8:1
students per teacher
12.5%
free-lunch eligible

West Ranch High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, West Ranch High ranks #7 of 13 public schools in Valencia, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-22 students YoY

West Ranch High held near 1,843 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-22 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 78.9 → 77.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-22 students YoY 064251010914 · Valencia, CA High · MID · TRAD

1,777 enr · 22.8:1 · 12.5% lunch · RII 36

Nearest enrollment peer: Saugus High (2,317 students)

West Ranch High held near 1,843 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-22 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 78.9 → 77.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

West Ranch High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows West Ranch High reports 1,777 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How West Ranch High compares

West Ranch High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 22.8:1 ▲ 6% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 12.5% ▼ 77% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,777 top 4% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

22.8:1
Leaner classes than 9% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,777
Bigger than 97% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
12.5%
free-lunch eligible - 77% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
22.8:1
students per teacher - 6% above state mean
Top 61% in California - lower ratio than 39% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
9.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$15,249
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors5.0 FTE
Per 355 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 34 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

White 36.4%
Asian 28.6%
Hispanic or Latino 23.3%
Two or More 6.0%
African American 5.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 36.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 72.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 72.5, West Ranch High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 23

District finance for William S. Hart Union High reports $15,249 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How West Ranch High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Saugus High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Valencia High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Golden Valley High Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Canyon High Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
William S. Hart High Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to West Ranch High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

William S. Hart Union High · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Valencia

1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about West Ranch High

How many students attend West Ranch High?

West Ranch High has 1,777 students enrolled. It is a high school in Valencia, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,865 (2022-23) → 1,843 (2023-24), nearly flat (-22).

What is the student-teacher ratio at West Ranch High?

The student-teacher ratio at West Ranch High is 22.8:1, which is 6% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 45% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at West Ranch High?

12.5% of students at West Ranch High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of West Ranch High?

The largest demographic group at West Ranch High is White at 36.4% of enrollment, in Valencia, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 72.5/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for West Ranch High?

West Ranch High has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does West Ranch High rank among public schools in Valencia?

By Resource Investment Index, West Ranch High ranks #7 of 13 public schools in Valencia, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Valencia on the city page.

What other schools are in William S. Hart Union High?

Besides West Ranch High, William S. Hart Union High also operates Saugus High (2,317 students), Valencia High (2,286 students), and Golden Valley High (1,980 students). See the William S. Hart Union High district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved