Public schools in Ukiah, CA
Ukiah has 17 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 4 high, 1 middle, 8 elementary, 4 other, enrolling 5,964 students. They are run by 6 districts and agencies; Ukiah Unified runs 10 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 6 districts and agencies that run Ukiah's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Ukiah | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ukiah Unified | 10 | 5,840 | $18,383 |
| Mendocino County Office of Education | 3 | 86 | not reported |
| River Oak Charter School | 1 | 236 | $11,004 |
| Accelerated Achievement Academy District | 1 | 138 | $16,949 |
| Redwood Academy of Ukiah District | 1 | 125 | $15,048 |
| Tree of Life Charter District | 1 | 86 | $15,837 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
4 high schools in Ukiah, 2,022 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ukiah High | 1,767 | 18.8 | 64.9% | Ukiah Unified |
| Redwood Collegiate Academy | 122 | 16.8 | 54.9% | Redwood Academy of Ukiah District |
| South Valley High (Continuation) | 120 | 15.1 | 81.7% | Ukiah Unified |
| Mendocino County Community | 13 | 5.9 | 76.9% | Mendocino County Office of Education |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Ukiah, 826 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pomolita Middle | 826 | 19.1 | 71.3% | Ukiah Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
8 elementary schools in Ukiah, 2,826 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calpella Elementary | 475 | 22.6 | 70.9% | Ukiah Unified |
| Grace Hudson Elementary | 449 | 23.5 | 67.9% | Ukiah Unified |
| Oak Manor Elementary | 417 | 22.5 | 80.8% | Ukiah Unified |
| Yokayo Elementary | 414 | 23.0 | 73.2% | Ukiah Unified |
| Frank Zeek Elementary | 391 | 21.7 | 61.4% | Ukiah Unified |
| Nokomis Elementary | 342 | 21.4 | 88.0% | Ukiah Unified |
| River Oak Charter | 245 | 22.2 | 38.4% | River Oak Charter School |
| Tree of Life Charter | 93 | 18.6 | 41.9% | Tree of Life Charter District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 other schools in Ukiah, 290 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sequoia Career Academy | 144 | 15.9 | 68.1% | Accelerated Achievement Academy District |
| Ukiah Independent Study Academy | 118 | 17.7 | 61.9% | Ukiah Unified |
| Orr Creek | 17 | 8.0 | 82.4% | Mendocino County Office of Education |
| West Hills Juvenile Hall Court | 11 | 11.0 | 72.7% | Mendocino County Office of Education |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Ukiah's public schools compare with California's
The median Ukiah school has 18.8 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 245 students (state 471).
| Ukiah | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 18.8 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 245 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 100% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 24% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 17 Ukiah schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Ukiah
- Ukiah UnifiedRuns 10 of Ukiah's 17 public schools and spent $18,383 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,383
- Ukiah High, the largest high school in Ukiah1,767 students in 2024-25, 18.8 per teacher.1,767
- Compare Ukiah Unified with Mendocino County Office of EducationUkiah's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Ukiah addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Ukiah
How many public schools are in Ukiah, CA?
17 public schools with an address in Ukiah were open in 2024-25: 4 high, 1 middle, 8 elementary, 4 other, enrolling 5,964 students. 4 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Ukiah?
Ukiah High, with 1,767 students in 2024-25 (Ukiah Unified).Which districts run Ukiah's schools?
Ukiah Unified (10 schools), Mendocino County Office of Education (3 schools), River Oak Charter School (1 school), Accelerated Achievement Academy District (1 school), and 2 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25