Accelerated Achievement Academy District

Public school district · Mendocino County · California · NCES district ID 0601877

Accelerated Achievement Academy District spent $16,949 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 56% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 144 students in 2024-25; 71.6% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-79% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Accelerated Achievement Academy District in enrollment (136 to 141 students) and Accelerated Achievement Academy District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Accelerated Achievement Academy District, FY23Westside Elementary $38,706; Ducor Union Elementary $24,196; Ivy Bound Acad of Math Sci and Tech Charter Mid District $20,892; City Heights Preparatory Charter District $20,220; Pacific View Charter 2.0 District $18,914; Accelerated Achievement Academy District $16,949; River Montessori Elementary Charter District $16,467; San Antonio Union Elementary $15,591; West Side Union Elementary $15,073; JCS - Cedar Cove District $13,728; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kWestside Elementary$38,706Ducor Union Elementary$24,196Ivy Bound Acad of Math Sci and…$20,892City Heights Preparatory Chart…$20,220Pacific View Charter 2.0 Distr…$18,914Accelerated Achievement Academ…$16,949River Montessori Elementary Ch…$16,467San Antonio Union Elementary$15,591West Side Union Elementary$15,073JCS - Cedar Cove District$13,728State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Accelerated Achievement Academy District, FY23Westside Elementary $38,706; Ducor Union Elementary $24,196; Ivy Bound Acad of Math Sci and Tech Charter Mid District $20,892; City Heights Preparatory Charter District $20,220; Pacific View Charter 2.0 District $18,914; Accelerated Achievement Academy District $16,949; River Montessori Elementary Charter District $16,467; San Antonio Union Elementary $15,591; West Side Union Elementary $15,073; JCS - Cedar Cove District $13,728; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kWestside Elementary$38,706Ducor Union Elementary$24,196Ivy Bound Acad of Math Sci and Tech…$20,892City Heights Preparatory Charter Di…$20,220Pacific View Charter 2.0 District$18,914Accelerated Achievement Academy Dis…$16,949River Montessori Elementary Charter…$16,467San Antonio Union Elementary$15,591West Side Union Elementary$15,073JCS - Cedar Cove District$13,728State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Accelerated Achievement Academy District, FY23Westside Elementary $38,706; Ducor Union Elementary $24,196; Ivy Bound Acad of Math Sci and Tech Charter Mid District $20,892; City Heights Preparatory Charter District $20,220; Pacific View Charter 2.0 District $18,914; Accelerated Achievement Academy District $16,949; River Montessori Elementary Charter District $16,467; San Antonio Union Elementary $15,591; West Side Union Elementary $15,073; JCS - Cedar Cove District $13,728; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kWestside Elementary$38,706Ducor Union Elementary$24,196Ivy Bound Acad of Math Sci and Tech Charter…$20,892City Heights Preparatory Charter District$20,220Pacific View Charter 2.0 District$18,914Accelerated Achievement Academy District$16,949River Montessori Elementary Charter District$16,467San Antonio Union Elementary$15,591West Side Union Elementary$15,073JCS - Cedar Cove District$13,728State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Accelerated Achievement Academy District, FY23Westside Elementary $38,706; Ducor Union Elementary $24,196; Ivy Bound Acad of Math Sci and Tech Charter Mid District $20,892; City Heights Preparatory Charter District $20,220; Pacific View Charter 2.0 District $18,914; Accelerated Achievement Academy District $16,949; River Montessori Elementary Charter District $16,467; San Antonio Union Elementary $15,591; West Side Union Elementary $15,073; JCS - Cedar Cove District $13,728; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kWestside Elementary$38,706Ducor Union Elementary$24,196Ivy Bound Acad of Math Sci and Tech Cha…$20,892City Heights Preparatory Charter Distri…$20,220Pacific View Charter 2.0 District$18,914Accelerated Achievement Academy District$16,949River Montessori Elementary Charter Dis…$16,467San Antonio Union Elementary$15,591West Side Union Elementary$15,073JCS - Cedar Cove District$13,728State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$2,749,000 in revenue: 71.6% state, 18.2% local and 10.2% federal. Total spending including $28,000 of capital outlay was $2,368,000, or $17,159 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Accelerated Achievement Academy District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,969,000; Local $499,000; Federal $281,000; total $2,749,000.
  • State$1,969,000 72%
  • Local$499,000 18%
  • Federal$281,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

138 students in 2022-23, 127 students in 2023-24, 144 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Accelerated Achievement Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 138, 2023-24: 127, 2024-25: 1440501001502022-231382023-241272024-25144
Accelerated Achievement Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 138, 2023-24: 127, 2024-25: 1440501001502022-231382023-241272024-25144
Accelerated Achievement Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 138, 2023-24: 127, 2024-25: 1440501001502022-231382023-241272024-25144
Accelerated Achievement Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 138, 2023-24: 127, 2024-25: 1440501001502022-231382023-241272024-25144

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231388.516.3
2023-241279.313.7
2024-251449.015.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Accelerated Achievement Academy District scored proficient or above: 13-45% in reading and 0-32% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts13-45%45%73
Math0-32%34%73

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

60-79% of the 16 students in Accelerated Achievement Academy District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate60‑79%86.2%
Students in the class16495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 other school, 144 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sequoia Career Academy14415.968.1%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Accelerated Achievement Academy District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Accelerated Achievement Academy District

  1. California districts by spending per studentAccelerated Achievement Academy District ranks 697 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,949).#697 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaAccelerated Achievement Academy District is the number 1,737 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 138 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,737 of 1,991
  3. Pacific View Charter 2.0 DistrictThe next larger California district: 139 students in fall 2022, $18,914 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,914
  4. Fuente Nueva Charter DistrictThe next smaller California district: 137 students in fall 2022.
  5. Compare Accelerated Achievement Academy District with Pacific View Charter 2.0 DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Accelerated Achievement Academy District

  1. How many schools and students are in Accelerated Achievement Academy District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 144 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Accelerated Achievement Academy District spend per student?
    $16,949 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Accelerated Achievement Academy District's money come from?
    $2,749,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 71.6% state, 18.2% local and 10.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Accelerated Achievement Academy District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Accelerated Achievement Academy District scored proficient or above: 13-45% in reading and 0-32% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Accelerated Achievement Academy District?
    60-79% of the 16 students in Accelerated Achievement Academy District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Accelerated Achievement Academy District's NCES district ID?
    0601877. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25