Tustin Unified
Public school district · Orange County · California · NCES district ID 0640150
Tustin Unified spent $15,381 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 71% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 28 schools enrolled 21,220 students in 2024-25; 41.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,217 per student, up 5.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Tustin Unified in enrollment (21,032 to 22,372 students) and Tustin Unified itself.
Where the money came from
$449,589,000 in revenue: 41.7% state, 50.6% local and 7.7% federal. Total spending including $43,142,000 of capital outlay was $397,947,000, or $18,229 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$187,649,000 42%
- Local$227,343,000 51%
- Federal$34,597,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
21,694 students in 2022-23, 21,474 students in 2023-24, 21,220 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 21,694 | 831.5 | 26.1 |
| 2023-24 | 21,474 | 822.7 | 26.1 |
| 2024-25 | 21,220 | 833.0 | 25.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Tustin Unified scored proficient or above: 56% in reading and 48% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 56% | 45% | 9,503 |
| Math | 48% | 34% | 9,570 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
96% of the 1,951 students in Tustin Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 96% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 1,951 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
18 elementary schools, 10,280 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orchard Hills | 1,373 | 27.6 | 19.3% | Not reported |
| Sycamore Magnet Academy | 1,085 | 25.2 | 76.0% | Not reported |
| Hicks Canyon Elementary | 830 | 26.8 | 30.6% | Not reported |
| Tustin Memorial Elementary | 613 | 27.9 | 10.3% | Not reported |
| Arroyo Elementary | 585 | 27.9 | 9.4% | Not reported |
| Heritage Elementary | 567 | 27.0 | 25.0% | Not reported |
| Myford Elementary | 542 | 26.4 | 30.3% | Not reported |
| Tustin Ranch Elementary | 520 | 26.0 | 48.3% | Not reported |
| Robert Heideman Elementary | 502 | 26.4 | 84.5% | Not reported |
| W. R. Nelson Elementary | 460 | 25.6 | 73.0% | Not reported |
| Helen Estock Elementary | 456 | 27.6 | 81.4% | Not reported |
| Red Hill Elementary | 436 | 25.6 | 17.4% | Not reported |
The other 6 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loma Vista Elementary | 433 | 24.7 | 49.2% | Not reported |
| Benjamin F. Beswick Elementary | 426 | 25.1 | 81.2% | Not reported |
| Peters Canyon Elementary | 399 | 24.2 | 24.6% | Not reported |
| Guin Foss Elementary | 395 | 25.5 | 44.1% | Not reported |
| Ladera Elementary | 345 | 26.5 | 22.6% | Not reported |
| Barbara Benson Elementary | 313 | 22.4 | 61.7% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 middle schools, 3,037 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pioneer Middle | 971 | 26.3 | 28.1% | Not reported |
| Hewes Middle | 929 | 25.2 | 30.7% | Not reported |
| Columbus Tustin Middle | 583 | 23.7 | 73.8% | Not reported |
| C. E. Utt Middle | 554 | 22.4 | 67.0% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 high schools, 7,635 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arnold O. Beckman High | 2,776 | 26.4 | 33.4% | Not reported |
| Foothill High | 2,126 | 25.0 | 34.6% | Not reported |
| Tustin High | 1,627 | 23.9 | 71.4% | Not reported |
| Legacy Magnet Academy | 964 | 26.2 | 20.9% | Not reported |
| Hillview High (Continuation) | 142 | 12.6 | 85.9% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 268 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tustin Connect | 268 | 23.8 | 33.6% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Tustin Unified
- Website: tustin.k12.ca.us
- Phone: (714) 730-7301
- Office: 300 South C St., Tustin, CA 92780
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Tustin Unified
- California districts by spending per studentTustin Unified ranks 460 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,381).#460 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaTustin Unified is the number 51 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 21,830 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#51 of 1,991
- Antelope Valley Union High School DistrictThe next larger California district: 22,035 students in fall 2022, $15,960 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,960
- Torrance UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 21,776 students in fall 2022, $15,037 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,037
- Compare Tustin Unified with Antelope Valley Union High School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Arnold O. Beckman High, its largest high school2,776 students in 2024-25, 26.4 per teacher.2,776
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Tustin Unified
How many schools and students are in Tustin Unified?
28 schools were open in 2024-25 (18 elementary, 4 middle, 5 high, 1 other), enrolling 21,220 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Tustin Unified spend per student?
$15,381 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,217 per student, up 5.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Tustin Unified's money come from?
$449,589,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 41.7% state, 50.6% local and 7.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Tustin Unified live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,235 of the 23,632 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Tustin Unified do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Tustin Unified scored proficient or above: 56% in reading and 48% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Tustin Unified?
96% of the 1,951 students in Tustin Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Tustin Unified's NCES district ID?
0640150. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25