Middle school (grades 6-8) · Tustin, CA

C. E. Utt Middle

Federal NCES profile for C. E. Utt Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 064015003488
0/100100/10041/100
👥 S:T ratio
18
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
45
📋 Attendance
33
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

C. E. Utt Middle earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

#1 of 3
middle schools in Tustin · Resource Index
41
Resource Index · Typical
20.5:1
students per teacher
61.0%
free-lunch eligible

C. E. Utt Middle has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, C. E. Utt Middle ranks #1 of 3 middle schools in Tustin, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-43 students YoY

C. E. Utt Middle shrank from 610 students in 2022-23 to 567 in 2023-24 (-7.0%).

Teacher FTE lost 27.5 → 25.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-43 students YoY 064015003488 · Tustin, CA Middle · MID · TRAD

554 enr · 20.5:1 · 61.0% lunch · RII 41

Nearest enrollment peer: Arnold O. Beckman High (2,776 students)

C. E. Utt Middle shrank from 610 students in 2022-23 to 567 in 2023-24 (-7.0%). Teacher FTE lost 27.5 → 25.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

C. E. Utt Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows C. E. Utt Middle reports 554 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How C. E. Utt Middle compares

C. E. Utt Middle is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 20.5:1 ▼ 5% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 61.0% ▲ 10% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 554 top 38% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

20.5:1
Leaner classes than 14% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
554
Bigger than 68% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
61.0%
free-lunch eligible - 10% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
20.5:1
students per teacher - 5% below state mean
Top 39% in California - lower ratio than 61% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
26.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,381
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 277 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
4
in-school suspensions + 32 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 2 expulsions.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 78.9%
Asian 9.2%
White 7.2%
Two or More 2.7%
African American 1.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 78.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 36.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 36.3, C. E. Utt Middle is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Tustin Unified reports $15,381 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How C. E. Utt Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Arnold O. Beckman High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Foothill High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Tustin High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Orchard Hills Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Sycamore Magnet Academy Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to C. E. Utt Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Tustin Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Tustin

2 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about C. E. Utt Middle

How many students attend C. E. Utt Middle?

C. E. Utt Middle has 554 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Tustin, CA. CCD year-over-year: 610 (2022-23) → 567 (2023-24), down 43.

What is the student-teacher ratio at C. E. Utt Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at C. E. Utt Middle is 20.5:1, which is 5% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 31% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at C. E. Utt Middle?

61.0% of students at C. E. Utt Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of C. E. Utt Middle?

The largest demographic group at C. E. Utt Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 78.9% of enrollment, in Tustin, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for C. E. Utt Middle?

C. E. Utt Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does C. E. Utt Middle rank among middle schools in Tustin?

By Resource Investment Index, C. E. Utt Middle ranks #1 of 3 middle schools in Tustin, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Tustin on the city page.

What other schools are in Tustin Unified?

Besides C. E. Utt Middle, Tustin Unified also operates Arnold O. Beckman High (2,776 students), Foothill High (2,126 students), and Tustin High (1,627 students). See the Tustin Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved