Elementary school (grades K-5) · Tustin, CA

Peters Canyon Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Peters Canyon Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 064015007203
0/100100/10037/100
👥 S:T ratio
11
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
66
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Peters Canyon Elementary earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#2 of 10
elementary schools in Tustin · Resource Index
37
Resource Index · Typical
22.2:1
students per teacher
17.4%
free-lunch eligible

Peters Canyon Elementary has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Peters Canyon Elementary ranks #2 of 10 elementary schools in Tustin, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-23 students YoY

Peters Canyon Elementary held near 448 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-23 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 18.5 → 17.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-23 students YoY 064015007203 · Tustin, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

399 enr · 22.2:1 · 17.4% lunch · RII 37

Nearest enrollment peer: Arnold O. Beckman High (2,776 students)

Peters Canyon Elementary held near 448 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-23 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 18.5 → 17.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Peters Canyon Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Peters Canyon Elementary reports 399 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Peters Canyon Elementary compares

Peters Canyon Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 22.2:1 ▲ 3% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 17.4% ▼ 69% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 399 top 61% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

22.2:1
Leaner classes than 10% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
399
Bigger than 47% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
17.4%
free-lunch eligible - 69% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
22.2:1
students per teacher - 3% above state mean
Top 55% in California - lower ratio than 45% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
13.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$15,381
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.5 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Asian 40.4%
Hispanic or Latino 26.8%
White 18.8%
Two or More 12.0%
African American 1.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%

Largest group: Asian at 40.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 71.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 71.5, Peters Canyon Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Tustin Unified reports $15,381 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Peters Canyon Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Arnold O. Beckman High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Foothill High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Tustin High Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Orchard Hills Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Sycamore Magnet Academy Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Peters Canyon Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Tustin Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Tustin

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Peters Canyon Elementary

How many students attend Peters Canyon Elementary?

Peters Canyon Elementary has 399 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Tustin, CA. CCD year-over-year: 471 (2022-23) → 448 (2023-24), nearly flat (-23).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Peters Canyon Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Peters Canyon Elementary is 22.2:1, which is 3% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 41% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Peters Canyon Elementary?

17.4% of students at Peters Canyon Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Peters Canyon Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Peters Canyon Elementary is Asian at 40.4% of enrollment, in Tustin, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 71.5/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Peters Canyon Elementary?

Peters Canyon Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Peters Canyon Elementary rank among elementary schools in Tustin?

By Resource Investment Index, Peters Canyon Elementary ranks #2 of 10 elementary schools in Tustin, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Tustin on the city page.

What other schools are in Tustin Unified?

Besides Peters Canyon Elementary, Tustin Unified also operates Arnold O. Beckman High (2,776 students), Foothill High (2,126 students), and Tustin High (1,627 students). See the Tustin Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved