Public schools in Redlands, CA
Redlands has 23 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 5 high, 3 middle, 10 elementary, 5 other, enrolling 21,380 students. They are run by 6 districts and agencies; Redlands Unified runs 18 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 6 districts and agencies that run Redlands's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Redlands | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Redlands Unified | 18 | 19,773 | $17,755 |
| Community Collaborative Virtual - Sage Oak Charter District | 1 | 3,048 | $12,297 |
| Gorman Learning Center District | 1 | 1,188 | $13,520 |
| Sage Oak Charter - South District | 1 | 371 | $11,995 |
| COM Collaborative Virtual - Keppel Partnership ACAD District | 1 | 437 | $11,195 |
| The Grove School | 1 | 246 | $12,610 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
5 high schools in Redlands, 6,666 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redlands Senior High | 2,189 | 22.2 | 47.4% | Redlands Unified |
| Citrus Valley High | 2,110 | 22.9 | 48.7% | Redlands Unified |
| Redlands East Valley High | 1,845 | 21.2 | 45.1% | Redlands Unified |
| Grove | 262 | 13.8 | 18.7% | The Grove School |
| Orangewood High (Continuation) | 260 | 15.4 | 63.8% | Redlands Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Redlands, 3,202 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cope Middle | 1,191 | 22.4 | 50.6% | Redlands Unified |
| Clement Middle | 1,023 | 20.1 | 55.4% | Redlands Unified |
| Moore Middle | 988 | 19.6 | 48.0% | Redlands Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
10 elementary schools in Redlands, 5,273 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crafton Elementary | 694 | 24.8 | 44.4% | Redlands Unified |
| Smiley Elementary | 634 | 25.4 | 45.4% | Redlands Unified |
| Franklin Elementary | 624 | 25.0 | 70.8% | Redlands Unified |
| Mission Elementary | 594 | 24.2 | 57.7% | Redlands Unified |
| Lugonia Elementary | 527 | 25.1 | 75.7% | Redlands Unified |
| Kingsbury Elementary | 512 | 22.3 | 47.9% | Redlands Unified |
| Judson & Brown Elementary | 484 | 22.5 | 38.8% | Redlands Unified |
| Kimberly Elementary | 457 | 22.9 | 26.0% | Redlands Unified |
| Mariposa Elementary | 432 | 22.7 | 23.8% | Redlands Unified |
| McKinley Elementary | 315 | 24.2 | 55.6% | Redlands Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 other schools in Redlands, 6,239 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sage Oak Charter | 3,879 | 21.9 | 36.2% | Community Collaborative Virtual - Sage Oak Charter District |
| Gorman Learning Center | 1,185 | 16.8 | 41.9% | Gorman Learning Center District |
| Sage Oak Charter School - South | 583 | 5.1 | 31.0% | Sage Oak Charter - South District |
| Sage Oak Charter School- Keppel | 441 | 3.8 | 40.8% | COM Collaborative Virtual - Keppel Partnership ACAD District |
| Redlands eAcademy | 151 | 8.4 | 29.8% | Redlands Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Redlands's public schools compare with California's
The median Redlands school has 22.3 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 594 students (state 471).
| Redlands | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 22.3 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 594 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 94% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 22% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 23 Redlands schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Redlands
- Redlands UnifiedRuns 18 of Redlands's 23 public schools and spent $17,755 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,755
- Redlands Senior High, the largest high school in Redlands2,189 students in 2024-25, 22.2 per teacher.2,189
- Compare Redlands Unified with Community Collaborative Virtual - Sage Oak Charter DistrictRedlands's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Redlands addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Redlands
How many public schools are in Redlands, CA?
23 public schools with an address in Redlands were open in 2024-25: 5 high, 3 middle, 10 elementary, 5 other, enrolling 21,380 students. 5 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Redlands?
Redlands Senior High, with 2,189 students in 2024-25 (Redlands Unified).Which districts run Redlands's schools?
Redlands Unified (18 schools), Community Collaborative Virtual - Sage Oak Charter District (1 school), Gorman Learning Center District (1 school), Sage Oak Charter - South District (1 school), and 2 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25