High school (grades 9-12) · Redlands, CA

Redlands East Valley High

Federal NCES profile for Redlands East Valley High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 063207007268
0/100100/10036/100
👥 S:T ratio
20
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
39
📋 Attendance
17
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Redlands East Valley High earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also one of the largest schools in California.

#4 of 4
high schools in Redlands · Resource Index
36
Resource Index · Typical
20.1:1
students per teacher
52.2%
free-lunch eligible

Redlands East Valley High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Redlands East Valley High ranks #4 of 4 high schools in Redlands, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+13 students YoY

Redlands East Valley High held near 1,866 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+13 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 92.5 → 91.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+13 students YoY 063207007268 · Redlands, CA High · MID · TRAD

1,845 enr · 20.1:1 · 52.2% lunch · RII 36

Nearest enrollment peer: Redlands Senior High (2,189 students)

Redlands East Valley High held near 1,866 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+13 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 92.5 → 91.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Redlands East Valley High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Redlands East Valley High reports 1,845 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Redlands East Valley High compares

Redlands East Valley High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 20.1:1 ▼ 7% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 52.2% ▼ 6% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,845 top 4% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

20.1:1
Leaner classes than 16% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,845
Bigger than 98% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
52.2%
free-lunch eligible - 6% below the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
20.1:1
students per teacher - 7% below state mean
Top 35% in California - lower ratio than 65% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
33.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$17,755
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors6.0 FTE
Per 308 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 92 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 5.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 55.4%
White 27.3%
Two or More 6.4%
African American 5.4%
Asian 5.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 55.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 60.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 60.9, Redlands East Valley High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 21
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Redlands Unified reports $17,755 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Redlands East Valley High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Redlands Senior High Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Citrus Valley High Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Cope Middle Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Beattie Middle Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Clement Middle Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Redlands East Valley High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Redlands Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Redlands

3 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Redlands East Valley High

How many students attend Redlands East Valley High?

Redlands East Valley High has 1,845 students enrolled. It is a high school in Redlands, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,853 (2022-23) → 1,866 (2023-24), nearly flat (+13).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Redlands East Valley High?

The student-teacher ratio at Redlands East Valley High is 20.1:1, which is 7% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 28% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Redlands East Valley High?

52.2% of students at Redlands East Valley High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Redlands East Valley High?

The largest demographic group at Redlands East Valley High is Hispanic or Latino at 55.4% of enrollment, in Redlands, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 60.9/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Redlands East Valley High?

Redlands East Valley High has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Redlands East Valley High rank among high schools in Redlands?

By Resource Investment Index, Redlands East Valley High ranks #4 of 4 high schools in Redlands, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Redlands on the city page.

What other schools are in Redlands Unified?

Besides Redlands East Valley High, Redlands Unified also operates Redlands Senior High (2,189 students), Citrus Valley High (2,110 students), and Cope Middle (1,191 students). See the Redlands Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved