COM Collaborative Virtual - Keppel Partnership ACAD District

Public school district · San Bernardino County · California · NCES district ID 0602381

COM Collaborative Virtual - Keppel Partnership ACAD District spent $11,195 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 97% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 441 students in 2024-25; 79.4% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to COM Collaborative Virtual - Keppel Partnership ACAD District in enrollment (436 to 439 students) and COM Collaborative Virtual - Keppel Partnership ACAD District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to COM Collaborative Virtual - Keppel Partnership ACAD District, FY23Round Valley Unified $25,452; Rocketship Discovery Prep District $19,348; Edward B. Cole Academy District $19,192; Downtown Value District $18,517; Loma Prieta Joint Union $17,378; Newcastle Elementary Charter School $16,654; Credo High School $15,257; Columbia Union $14,989; Golden Valley Charter District $12,585; COM Collaborative Virtual - Keppel Partnership ACAD District $11,195; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25k30kRound Valley Unified$25,452Rocketship Discovery Prep Dist…$19,348Edward B. Cole Academy District$19,192Downtown Value District$18,517Loma Prieta Joint Union$17,378Newcastle Elementary Charter S…$16,654Credo High School$15,257Columbia Union$14,989Golden Valley Charter District$12,585COM Collaborative Virtual - Ke…$11,195State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to COM Collaborative Virtual - Keppel Partnership ACAD District, FY23Round Valley Unified $25,452; Rocketship Discovery Prep District $19,348; Edward B. Cole Academy District $19,192; Downtown Value District $18,517; Loma Prieta Joint Union $17,378; Newcastle Elementary Charter School $16,654; Credo High School $15,257; Columbia Union $14,989; Golden Valley Charter District $12,585; COM Collaborative Virtual - Keppel Partnership ACAD District $11,195; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25k30kRound Valley Unified$25,452Rocketship Discovery Prep District$19,348Edward B. Cole Academy District$19,192Downtown Value District$18,517Loma Prieta Joint Union$17,378Newcastle Elementary Charter School$16,654Credo High School$15,257Columbia Union$14,989Golden Valley Charter District$12,585COM Collaborative Virtual - Keppel …$11,195State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to COM Collaborative Virtual - Keppel Partnership ACAD District, FY23Round Valley Unified $25,452; Rocketship Discovery Prep District $19,348; Edward B. Cole Academy District $19,192; Downtown Value District $18,517; Loma Prieta Joint Union $17,378; Newcastle Elementary Charter School $16,654; Credo High School $15,257; Columbia Union $14,989; Golden Valley Charter District $12,585; COM Collaborative Virtual - Keppel Partnership ACAD District $11,195; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30kRound Valley Unified$25,452Rocketship Discovery Prep District$19,348Edward B. Cole Academy District$19,192Downtown Value District$18,517Loma Prieta Joint Union$17,378Newcastle Elementary Charter School$16,654Credo High School$15,257Columbia Union$14,989Golden Valley Charter District$12,585COM Collaborative Virtual - Keppel Partners…$11,195State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to COM Collaborative Virtual - Keppel Partnership ACAD District, FY23Round Valley Unified $25,452; Rocketship Discovery Prep District $19,348; Edward B. Cole Academy District $19,192; Downtown Value District $18,517; Loma Prieta Joint Union $17,378; Newcastle Elementary Charter School $16,654; Credo High School $15,257; Columbia Union $14,989; Golden Valley Charter District $12,585; COM Collaborative Virtual - Keppel Partnership ACAD District $11,195; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30kRound Valley Unified$25,452Rocketship Discovery Prep District$19,348Edward B. Cole Academy District$19,192Downtown Value District$18,517Loma Prieta Joint Union$17,378Newcastle Elementary Charter School$16,654Credo High School$15,257Columbia Union$14,989Golden Valley Charter District$12,585COM Collaborative Virtual - Keppel Part…$11,195State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$5,436,000 in revenue: 79.4% state, 18.0% local and 2.6% federal. Total spending including $68,000 of capital outlay was $4,961,000, or $11,352 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

COM Collaborative Virtual - Keppel Partnership ACAD District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,314,000; Local $979,000; Federal $143,000; total $5,436,000.
  • State$4,314,000 79%
  • Local$979,000 18%
  • Federal$143,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

437 students in 2022-23, 378 students in 2023-24, 441 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

COM Collaborative Virtual - Keppel Partnership ACAD District enrollment by school year2022-23: 437, 2023-24: 378, 2024-25: 44102004006002022-234372023-243782024-25441
COM Collaborative Virtual - Keppel Partnership ACAD District enrollment by school year2022-23: 437, 2023-24: 378, 2024-25: 44102004006002022-234372023-243782024-25441
COM Collaborative Virtual - Keppel Partnership ACAD District enrollment by school year2022-23: 437, 2023-24: 378, 2024-25: 44102004006002022-234372023-243782024-25441
COM Collaborative Virtual - Keppel Partnership ACAD District enrollment by school year2022-23: 437, 2023-24: 378, 2024-25: 44102004006002022-234372023-243782024-25441

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2343788.94.9
2023-2437889.34.2
2024-25441115.63.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in COM Collaborative Virtual - Keppel Partnership ACAD District scored proficient or above: 43-60% in reading and 42-59% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts43-60%45%151
Math42-59%34%151

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 11 students in COM Collaborative Virtual - Keppel Partnership ACAD District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate50% or more86.2%
Students in the class11495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 other school, 441 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sage Oak Charter School- Keppel4413.840.8%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact COM Collaborative Virtual - Keppel Partnership ACAD District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about COM Collaborative Virtual - Keppel Partnership ACAD District

  1. California districts by spending per studentCOM Collaborative Virtual - Keppel Partnership ACAD District ranks 1,199 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,195).#1,199 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaCOM Collaborative Virtual - Keppel Partnership ACAD District is the number 1,099 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 437 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,099 of 1,991
  3. Edward B. Cole Academy DistrictThe next larger California district: 438 students in fall 2022, $19,192 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,192
  4. Loma Prieta Joint Union School DistrictThe next smaller California district: 436 students in fall 2022, $17,378 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,378
  5. Compare COM Collaborative Virtual - Keppel Partnership ACAD District with Edward B. Cole Academy DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about COM Collaborative Virtual - Keppel Partnership ACAD District

  1. How many schools and students are in COM Collaborative Virtual - Keppel Partnership ACAD District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 441 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does COM Collaborative Virtual - Keppel Partnership ACAD District spend per student?
    $11,195 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does COM Collaborative Virtual - Keppel Partnership ACAD District's money come from?
    $5,436,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 79.4% state, 18.0% local and 2.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in COM Collaborative Virtual - Keppel Partnership ACAD District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in COM Collaborative Virtual - Keppel Partnership ACAD District scored proficient or above: 43-60% in reading and 42-59% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in COM Collaborative Virtual - Keppel Partnership ACAD District?
    50% or more of the 11 students in COM Collaborative Virtual - Keppel Partnership ACAD District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is COM Collaborative Virtual - Keppel Partnership ACAD District's NCES district ID?
    0602381. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25