Edward B. Cole Academy District

Public school district · Orange County · California · NCES district ID 0602130

Edward B. Cole Academy District spent $19,192 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 63% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 431 students in 2024-25; 63.0% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Edward B. Cole Academy District in enrollment (437 to 440 students) and Edward B. Cole Academy District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Edward B. Cole Academy District, FY23The New School of San Francisco District $19,651; Rocketship Discovery Prep District $19,348; Edward B. Cole Academy District $19,192; Downtown Value District $18,517; Harriet Tubman Village Charter District $18,180; Credo High School $15,257; Columbia Union $14,989; Golden Valley Charter District $12,585; High Tech Elementary Mesa District $11,639; COM Collaborative Virtual - Keppel Partnership ACAD District $11,195; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kThe New School of San Francisc…$19,651Rocketship Discovery Prep Dist…$19,348Edward B. Cole Academy District$19,192Downtown Value District$18,517Harriet Tubman Village Charter…$18,180Credo High School$15,257Columbia Union$14,989Golden Valley Charter District$12,585High Tech Elementary Mesa Dist…$11,639COM Collaborative Virtual - Ke…$11,195State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Edward B. Cole Academy District, FY23The New School of San Francisco District $19,651; Rocketship Discovery Prep District $19,348; Edward B. Cole Academy District $19,192; Downtown Value District $18,517; Harriet Tubman Village Charter District $18,180; Credo High School $15,257; Columbia Union $14,989; Golden Valley Charter District $12,585; High Tech Elementary Mesa District $11,639; COM Collaborative Virtual - Keppel Partnership ACAD District $11,195; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kThe New School of San Francisco Dis…$19,651Rocketship Discovery Prep District$19,348Edward B. Cole Academy District$19,192Downtown Value District$18,517Harriet Tubman Village Charter Dist…$18,180Credo High School$15,257Columbia Union$14,989Golden Valley Charter District$12,585High Tech Elementary Mesa District$11,639COM Collaborative Virtual - Keppel …$11,195State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Edward B. Cole Academy District, FY23The New School of San Francisco District $19,651; Rocketship Discovery Prep District $19,348; Edward B. Cole Academy District $19,192; Downtown Value District $18,517; Harriet Tubman Village Charter District $18,180; Credo High School $15,257; Columbia Union $14,989; Golden Valley Charter District $12,585; High Tech Elementary Mesa District $11,639; COM Collaborative Virtual - Keppel Partnership ACAD District $11,195; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kThe New School of San Francisco District$19,651Rocketship Discovery Prep District$19,348Edward B. Cole Academy District$19,192Downtown Value District$18,517Harriet Tubman Village Charter District$18,180Credo High School$15,257Columbia Union$14,989Golden Valley Charter District$12,585High Tech Elementary Mesa District$11,639COM Collaborative Virtual - Keppel Partners…$11,195State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Edward B. Cole Academy District, FY23The New School of San Francisco District $19,651; Rocketship Discovery Prep District $19,348; Edward B. Cole Academy District $19,192; Downtown Value District $18,517; Harriet Tubman Village Charter District $18,180; Credo High School $15,257; Columbia Union $14,989; Golden Valley Charter District $12,585; High Tech Elementary Mesa District $11,639; COM Collaborative Virtual - Keppel Partnership ACAD District $11,195; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kThe New School of San Francisco District$19,651Rocketship Discovery Prep District$19,348Edward B. Cole Academy District$19,192Downtown Value District$18,517Harriet Tubman Village Charter District$18,180Credo High School$15,257Columbia Union$14,989Golden Valley Charter District$12,585High Tech Elementary Mesa District$11,639COM Collaborative Virtual - Keppel Part…$11,195State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$9,777,000 in revenue: 63.0% state, 20.3% local and 16.6% federal. Total spending including $189,000 of capital outlay was $8,600,000, or $19,635 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Edward B. Cole Academy District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,161,000; Local $1,989,000; Federal $1,627,000; total $9,777,000.
  • State$6,161,000 63%
  • Local$1,989,000 20%
  • Federal$1,627,000 17%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

438 students in 2022-23, 429 students in 2023-24, 431 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Edward B. Cole Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 438, 2023-24: 429, 2024-25: 43102004006002022-234382023-244292024-25431
Edward B. Cole Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 438, 2023-24: 429, 2024-25: 43102004006002022-234382023-244292024-25431
Edward B. Cole Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 438, 2023-24: 429, 2024-25: 43102004006002022-234382023-244292024-25431
Edward B. Cole Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 438, 2023-24: 429, 2024-25: 43102004006002022-234382023-244292024-25431

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2343817.525.0
2023-2442917.025.2
2024-2543118.023.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Edward B. Cole Academy District scored proficient or above: 42-47% in reading and 22-27% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts42-47%45%193
Math22-27%34%193

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 431 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Edward B. Cole Academy43123.975.4%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Edward B. Cole Academy District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Edward B. Cole Academy District

  1. California districts by spending per studentEdward B. Cole Academy District ranks 453 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,192).#453 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaEdward B. Cole Academy District is the number 1,097 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 438 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,097 of 1,991
  3. Golden Valley Charter DistrictThe next larger California district: 439 students in fall 2022, $12,585 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,585
  4. Rocketship Discovery Prep DistrictThe next smaller California district: 437 students in fall 2022, $19,348 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,348
  5. Compare Edward B. Cole Academy District with Golden Valley Charter DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Edward B. Cole Academy District

  1. How many schools and students are in Edward B. Cole Academy District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 431 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Edward B. Cole Academy District spend per student?
    $19,192 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Edward B. Cole Academy District's money come from?
    $9,777,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 63.0% state, 20.3% local and 16.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Edward B. Cole Academy District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Edward B. Cole Academy District scored proficient or above: 42-47% in reading and 22-27% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Edward B. Cole Academy District's NCES district ID?
    0602130. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25