Golden Valley Charter District

Public school district · Ventura County · California · NCES district ID 0602012

Golden Valley Charter District spent $12,585 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 91% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 574 students in 2024-25; 72.1% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Golden Valley Charter District in enrollment (437 to 441 students) and Golden Valley Charter District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Golden Valley Charter District, FY23The New School of San Francisco District $19,651; Rocketship Discovery Prep District $19,348; Edward B. Cole Academy District $19,192; Downtown Value District $18,517; Harriet Tubman Village Charter District $18,180; Credo High School $15,257; Columbia Union $14,989; Creative Arts Charter District $14,354; Golden Valley Charter District $12,585; High Tech Elementary Mesa District $11,639; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kThe New School of San Francisc…$19,651Rocketship Discovery Prep Dist…$19,348Edward B. Cole Academy District$19,192Downtown Value District$18,517Harriet Tubman Village Charter…$18,180Credo High School$15,257Columbia Union$14,989Creative Arts Charter District$14,354Golden Valley Charter District$12,585High Tech Elementary Mesa Dist…$11,639State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Golden Valley Charter District, FY23The New School of San Francisco District $19,651; Rocketship Discovery Prep District $19,348; Edward B. Cole Academy District $19,192; Downtown Value District $18,517; Harriet Tubman Village Charter District $18,180; Credo High School $15,257; Columbia Union $14,989; Creative Arts Charter District $14,354; Golden Valley Charter District $12,585; High Tech Elementary Mesa District $11,639; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kThe New School of San Francisco Dis…$19,651Rocketship Discovery Prep District$19,348Edward B. Cole Academy District$19,192Downtown Value District$18,517Harriet Tubman Village Charter Dist…$18,180Credo High School$15,257Columbia Union$14,989Creative Arts Charter District$14,354Golden Valley Charter District$12,585High Tech Elementary Mesa District$11,639State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Golden Valley Charter District, FY23The New School of San Francisco District $19,651; Rocketship Discovery Prep District $19,348; Edward B. Cole Academy District $19,192; Downtown Value District $18,517; Harriet Tubman Village Charter District $18,180; Credo High School $15,257; Columbia Union $14,989; Creative Arts Charter District $14,354; Golden Valley Charter District $12,585; High Tech Elementary Mesa District $11,639; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kThe New School of San Francisco District$19,651Rocketship Discovery Prep District$19,348Edward B. Cole Academy District$19,192Downtown Value District$18,517Harriet Tubman Village Charter District$18,180Credo High School$15,257Columbia Union$14,989Creative Arts Charter District$14,354Golden Valley Charter District$12,585High Tech Elementary Mesa District$11,639State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Golden Valley Charter District, FY23The New School of San Francisco District $19,651; Rocketship Discovery Prep District $19,348; Edward B. Cole Academy District $19,192; Downtown Value District $18,517; Harriet Tubman Village Charter District $18,180; Credo High School $15,257; Columbia Union $14,989; Creative Arts Charter District $14,354; Golden Valley Charter District $12,585; High Tech Elementary Mesa District $11,639; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kThe New School of San Francisco District$19,651Rocketship Discovery Prep District$19,348Edward B. Cole Academy District$19,192Downtown Value District$18,517Harriet Tubman Village Charter District$18,180Credo High School$15,257Columbia Union$14,989Creative Arts Charter District$14,354Golden Valley Charter District$12,585High Tech Elementary Mesa District$11,639State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$6,369,000 in revenue: 72.1% state, 26.3% local and 1.6% federal. Total spending including $97,000 of capital outlay was $5,624,000, or $12,811 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Golden Valley Charter District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,593,000; Local $1,674,000; Federal $102,000; total $6,369,000.
  • State$4,593,000 72%
  • Local$1,674,000 26%
  • Federal$102,000 2%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

439 students in 2022-23, 502 students in 2023-24, 574 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Golden Valley Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 439, 2023-24: 502, 2024-25: 57402004006002022-234392023-245022024-25574
Golden Valley Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 439, 2023-24: 502, 2024-25: 57402004006002022-234392023-245022024-25574
Golden Valley Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 439, 2023-24: 502, 2024-25: 57402004006002022-234392023-245022024-25574
Golden Valley Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 439, 2023-24: 502, 2024-25: 57402004006002022-234392023-245022024-25574

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2343913.033.7
2023-2450216.530.5
2024-2557419.030.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Golden Valley Charter District scored proficient or above: 51-60% in reading and 37-46% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts51-60%45%265
Math37-46%34%265

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 17 students in Golden Valley Charter District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate80% or more86.2%
Students in the class17495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 other school, 574 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Golden Valley Charter57430.228.9%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Golden Valley Charter District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Golden Valley Charter District

  1. California districts by spending per studentGolden Valley Charter District ranks 1,129 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,585).#1,129 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaGolden Valley Charter District is the number 1,094 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 439 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,094 of 1,991
  3. Harriet Tubman Village Charter DistrictThe next larger California district: 440 students in fall 2022, $18,180 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,180
  4. Edward B. Cole Academy DistrictThe next smaller California district: 438 students in fall 2022, $19,192 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,192
  5. Compare Golden Valley Charter District with Harriet Tubman Village Charter DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Golden Valley Charter District

  1. How many schools and students are in Golden Valley Charter District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 574 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Golden Valley Charter District spend per student?
    $12,585 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Golden Valley Charter District's money come from?
    $6,369,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 72.1% state, 26.3% local and 1.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Golden Valley Charter District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Golden Valley Charter District scored proficient or above: 51-60% in reading and 37-46% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Golden Valley Charter District?
    80% or more of the 17 students in Golden Valley Charter District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Golden Valley Charter District's NCES district ID?
    0602012. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25