Public schools in Paradise, CA
Paradise has 9 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 2 middle, 2 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 1,781 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Paradise Unified runs 6 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Paradise's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Paradise | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paradise Unified | 6 | 1,579 | $23,418 |
| Children's Community Charter District | 1 | 179 | $12,453 |
| Paradise Charter Middle District | 1 | 143 | $10,832 |
| HomeTech Charter District | 1 | 83 | $15,892 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Paradise, 552 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paradise Senior High | 495 | 18.7 | 47.9% | Paradise Unified |
| Ridgeview High (Continuation) | 51 | 12.1 | 70.6% | Paradise Unified |
| Paradise Unified Special Education | 6 | not reported | not reported | Paradise Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Paradise, 340 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paradise Junior High | 197 | 16.5 | 65.5% | Paradise Unified |
| Paradise Charter Middle | 143 | 20.4 | 39.9% | Paradise Charter Middle District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 elementary schools in Paradise, 716 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paradise Ridge Elementary | 496 | 23.6 | 55.6% | Paradise Unified |
| Children's Community Charter | 220 | 22.1 | 58.6% | Children's Community Charter District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Paradise, 173 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HomeTech Charter | 129 | 13.1 | 78.3% | HomeTech Charter District |
| Paradise eLearning Academy | 44 | 17.7 | 68.2% | Paradise Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Paradise's public schools compare with California's
The median Paradise school has 18.2 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 143 students (state 471).
| Paradise | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 18.2 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 143 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 100% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 33% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 9 Paradise schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Paradise
- Paradise UnifiedRuns 6 of Paradise's 9 public schools and spent $23,418 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,418
- Paradise Senior High, the largest high school in Paradise495 students in 2024-25, 18.7 per teacher.495
- Compare Paradise Unified with Children's Community Charter DistrictParadise's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Paradise addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Paradise
How many public schools are in Paradise, CA?
9 public schools with an address in Paradise were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 2 middle, 2 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 1,781 students. 3 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Paradise?
Paradise Senior High, with 495 students in 2024-25 (Paradise Unified).Which districts run Paradise's schools?
Paradise Unified (6 schools), Children's Community Charter District (1 school), Paradise Charter Middle District (1 school), HomeTech Charter District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25