Paradise Unified

Public school district · Butte County · California · NCES district ID 0629820

Paradise Unified spent $23,418 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 95% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 8 schools enrolled 1,739 students in 2024-25; 52.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,849 per student, down 6.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Paradise Unified in enrollment (1,568 to 1,590 students) and Paradise Unified itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Paradise Unified, FY23Paradise Unified $23,418; Bellevue Union $21,274; West Sonoma County Union High $20,411; Caruthers Unified $18,814; Holtville Unified $18,698; Winters Joint Unified $16,282; San Jacinto Valley Academy District $12,973; Lakeside Union $12,108; Santa Rosa Academy District $11,322; John Adams Academy - Roseville District $10,784; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.5k10k15k20k25kParadise Unified$23,418Bellevue Union$21,274West Sonoma County Union High$20,411Caruthers Unified$18,814Holtville Unified$18,698Winters Joint Unified$16,282San Jacinto Valley Academy Dis…$12,973Lakeside Union$12,108Santa Rosa Academy District$11,322John Adams Academy - Roseville…$10,784State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Paradise Unified, FY23Paradise Unified $23,418; Bellevue Union $21,274; West Sonoma County Union High $20,411; Caruthers Unified $18,814; Holtville Unified $18,698; Winters Joint Unified $16,282; San Jacinto Valley Academy District $12,973; Lakeside Union $12,108; Santa Rosa Academy District $11,322; John Adams Academy - Roseville District $10,784; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.5k10k15k20k25kParadise Unified$23,418Bellevue Union$21,274West Sonoma County Union High$20,411Caruthers Unified$18,814Holtville Unified$18,698Winters Joint Unified$16,282San Jacinto Valley Academy District$12,973Lakeside Union$12,108Santa Rosa Academy District$11,322John Adams Academy - Roseville Dist…$10,784State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Paradise Unified, FY23Paradise Unified $23,418; Bellevue Union $21,274; West Sonoma County Union High $20,411; Caruthers Unified $18,814; Holtville Unified $18,698; Winters Joint Unified $16,282; San Jacinto Valley Academy District $12,973; Lakeside Union $12,108; Santa Rosa Academy District $11,322; John Adams Academy - Roseville District $10,784; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.5k15k25kParadise Unified$23,418Bellevue Union$21,274West Sonoma County Union High$20,411Caruthers Unified$18,814Holtville Unified$18,698Winters Joint Unified$16,282San Jacinto Valley Academy District$12,973Lakeside Union$12,108Santa Rosa Academy District$11,322John Adams Academy - Roseville District$10,784State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Paradise Unified, FY23Paradise Unified $23,418; Bellevue Union $21,274; West Sonoma County Union High $20,411; Caruthers Unified $18,814; Holtville Unified $18,698; Winters Joint Unified $16,282; San Jacinto Valley Academy District $12,973; Lakeside Union $12,108; Santa Rosa Academy District $11,322; John Adams Academy - Roseville District $10,784; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.5k15k25kParadise Unified$23,418Bellevue Union$21,274West Sonoma County Union High$20,411Caruthers Unified$18,814Holtville Unified$18,698Winters Joint Unified$16,282San Jacinto Valley Academy District$12,973Lakeside Union$12,108Santa Rosa Academy District$11,322John Adams Academy - Roseville District$10,784State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$42,743,000 in revenue: 52.2% state, 29.1% local and 18.7% federal. Total spending including $48,983,000 of capital outlay was $87,376,000, or $55,336 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Paradise Unified revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $22,318,000; Local $12,421,000; Federal $8,004,000; total $42,743,000.
  • State$22,318,000 52%
  • Local$12,421,000 29%
  • Federal$8,004,000 19%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,579 students in 2022-23, 1,657 students in 2023-24, 1,733 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Paradise Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,579, 2023-24: 1,657, 2024-25: 1,73305001k1.5k2k2022-231,5792023-241,6572024-251,733
Paradise Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,579, 2023-24: 1,657, 2024-25: 1,73305001k1.5k2k2022-231,5792023-241,6572024-251,733
Paradise Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,579, 2023-24: 1,657, 2024-25: 1,73305001k1.5k2k2022-231,5792023-241,6572024-251,733
Paradise Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,579, 2023-24: 1,657, 2024-25: 1,73305001k1.5k2k2022-231,5792023-241,6572024-251,733

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,57988.617.8
2023-241,65785.419.4
2024-251,73390.919.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$8,979,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,687 per student

Paradise Unified booked $8,979,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 89 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $101,297 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 52 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$7,126,00079.4%
Special education$1,563,00017.4%
Vocational$275,0003.1%
Other programs$15,0000.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,806 in 2018-19, $4,988 in 2019-20, $5,804 in 2020-21, $5,553 in 2021-22, $5,687 in 2022-23.

Paradise Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,806, 2019-20: $4,988, 2020-21: $5,804, 2021-22: $5,553, 2022-23: $5,68702k4k6k2018-19$3,8062019-20$4,9882020-21$5,8042021-22$5,5532022-23$5,687
Paradise Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,806, 2019-20: $4,988, 2020-21: $5,804, 2021-22: $5,553, 2022-23: $5,68702k4k6k2018-19$3,8062019-20$4,9882020-21$5,8042021-22$5,5532022-23$5,687
Paradise Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,806, 2019-20: $4,988, 2020-21: $5,804, 2021-22: $5,553, 2022-23: $5,68702k4k6k2018-19$3,8062019-20$4,9882020-21$5,8042021-22$5,5532022-23$5,687
Paradise Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,806, 2019-20: $4,988, 2020-21: $5,804, 2021-22: $5,553, 2022-23: $5,68702k4k6k2018-19$3,8062019-20$4,9882020-21$5,8042021-22$5,5532022-23$5,687

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Paradise Unified scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 22-26% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts30-34%45%549
Math22-26%34%545

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 152 students in Paradise Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%86.2%
Students in the class152495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 946 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Paradise Ridge Elementary49623.655.6%Not reported
Cedarwood Elementary27121.576.0%Not reported
Pine Ridge17914.870.9%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 197 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Paradise Junior High19716.565.5%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 552 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Paradise Senior High49518.747.9%Not reported
Ridgeview High (Continuation)5112.170.6%Not reported
Paradise Unified Special Education6not reportednot reportedNot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 44 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Paradise eLearning Academy4417.768.2%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Paradise Unified Special Education

High school in Paradise; open in 2024-25; 6 students.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Paradise Unified

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Paradise Unified

  1. California districts by spending per studentParadise Unified ranks 32 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($23,418).#32 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaParadise Unified is the number 545 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 1,579 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#545 of 1,991
  3. Bellevue Union School DistrictThe next larger California district: 1,586 students in fall 2022, $21,274 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,274
  4. Holtville UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 1,573 students in fall 2022, $18,698 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,698
  5. Compare Paradise Unified with Bellevue Union School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Paradise Senior High, its largest high school495 students in 2024-25, 18.7 per teacher.495
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaParadise Unified spent $101,297 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$101,297
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Paradise Unified

  1. How many schools and students are in Paradise Unified?
    8 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 3 high, 1 other), enrolling 1,739 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Paradise Unified spend per student?
    $23,418 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,849 per student, down 6.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Paradise Unified's money come from?
    $42,743,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 52.2% state, 29.1% local and 18.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Paradise Unified live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 241 of the 1,776 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Paradise Unified spend on teacher salaries?
    $8,979,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,687 per student. Divided by the 89 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $101,297 per teacher, more than 52 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Paradise Unified do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Paradise Unified scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 22-26% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Paradise Unified?
    90-94% of the 152 students in Paradise Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Paradise Unified's NCES district ID?
    0629820. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25