Public schools in Oceanside, CA
Oceanside has 38 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 6 high, 6 middle, 22 elementary, 4 other, enrolling 27,386 students. They are run by 9 districts and agencies; Oceanside Unified runs 23 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 9 districts and agencies that run Oceanside's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Oceanside | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oceanside Unified | 23 | 15,855 | $18,118 |
| Vista Unified | 8 | 18,818 | $17,624 |
| Coastal Academy Charter District | 1 | 1,789 | $12,672 |
| SIATech High Schools | 1 | 743 | $25,311 |
| Fallbrook Union Elementary School District | 1 | 4,979 | $21,111 |
| Scholarship Prep - Oceanside District | 1 | 543 | $15,002 |
| Pacific View Charter District | 1 | 633 | $14,488 |
| Bonsall Unified | 1 | 2,163 | $16,161 |
| Audeo Charter II District | 1 | 219 | $18,311 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
6 high schools in Oceanside, 7,429 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Camino High | 2,463 | 23.3 | 48.8% | Oceanside Unified |
| Oceanside High | 1,948 | 21.6 | 56.8% | Oceanside Unified |
| Mission Vista High | 1,670 | 21.9 | 29.7% | Vista Unified |
| SIATech | 1,174 | 26.4 | 88.9% | SIATech High Schools |
| Surfside High (Continuation) | 119 | 12.1 | 77.3% | Oceanside Unified |
| Oceanside Unified School District Adult Transition Program | 55 | 11.0 | 58.2% | Oceanside Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 middle schools in Oceanside, 4,741 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison Middle | 1,158 | 19.1 | 56.8% | Vista Unified |
| Martin Luther King Jr. Middle | 1,098 | 23.3 | 45.3% | Oceanside Unified |
| Roosevelt Middle | 866 | 18.0 | 63.4% | Vista Unified |
| Lincoln Middle | 621 | 20.6 | 55.6% | Oceanside Unified |
| Cesar Chavez Middle | 557 | 19.3 | 64.8% | Oceanside Unified |
| Jefferson Middle | 441 | 18.6 | 81.0% | Oceanside Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
22 elementary schools in Oceanside, 12,166 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Fay Pendleton Elementary | 820 | 22.5 | 21.8% | Fallbrook Union Elementary |
| North Terrace Elementary | 771 | 24.4 | 30.7% | Oceanside Unified |
| Louise Foussat Elementary | 755 | 24.4 | 58.5% | Oceanside Unified |
| Empresa Elementary | 705 | 24.7 | 29.6% | Vista Unified |
| Ivey Ranch Elementary | 698 | 24.1 | 28.7% | Oceanside Unified |
| Lake Elementary | 696 | 24.0 | 25.4% | Vista Unified |
| Scholarship Prep - Oceanside | 626 | 27.3 | 59.7% | Scholarship Prep - Oceanside District |
| T.H.E Leadership Academy | 584 | 23.4 | 58.9% | Vista Unified |
| Stuart Mesa Elementary | 549 | 22.6 | 30.1% | Oceanside Unified |
| Alamosa Park Elementary | 549 | 23.2 | 36.1% | Vista Unified |
The other 12 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Margarita Elementary | 544 | 22.1 | 30.1% | Oceanside Unified |
| Nichols Elementary | 522 | 22.2 | 51.3% | Oceanside Unified |
| Palmquist Elementary | 512 | 26.4 | 39.5% | Oceanside Unified |
| South Oceanside Elementary | 487 | 27.1 | 54.0% | Oceanside Unified |
| Libby Elementary | 482 | 21.9 | 76.1% | Oceanside Unified |
| Mission Meadows Elementary | 473 | 22.0 | 48.2% | Vista Unified |
| Christa McAuliffe Elementary | 461 | 23.0 | 43.8% | Oceanside Unified |
| Pablo Tac School of the Arts | 425 | 22.4 | 63.5% | Oceanside Unified |
| Mission Elementary | 419 | 24.6 | 77.8% | Oceanside Unified |
| Bonsall West Elementary | 383 | 22.1 | 25.3% | Bonsall Unified |
| Del Rio Elementary | 353 | 23.5 | 65.4% | Oceanside Unified |
| Laurel Elementary | 352 | 22.0 | 80.7% | Oceanside Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 other schools in Oceanside, 3,050 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coastal Academy Charter | 2,015 | 24.5 | 26.1% | Coastal Academy Charter District |
| Pacific View Charter | 562 | 18.7 | 70.3% | Pacific View Charter District |
| Audeo Charter II | 239 | 30.7 | 54.8% | Audeo Charter II District |
| Surfside Academy | 234 | 37.5 | 59.0% | Oceanside Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Oceanside's public schools compare with California's
The median Oceanside school has 22.8 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 553 students (state 471).
| Oceanside | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 22.8 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 553 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 100% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 13% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 38 Oceanside schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Oceanside
- Oceanside UnifiedRuns 23 of Oceanside's 38 public schools and spent $18,118 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,118
- El Camino High, the largest high school in Oceanside2,463 students in 2024-25, 23.3 per teacher.2,463
- Compare Oceanside Unified with Vista UnifiedOceanside's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Oceanside addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Oceanside
How many public schools are in Oceanside, CA?
38 public schools with an address in Oceanside were open in 2024-25: 6 high, 6 middle, 22 elementary, 4 other, enrolling 27,386 students. 5 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Oceanside?
El Camino High, with 2,463 students in 2024-25 (Oceanside Unified).Which districts run Oceanside's schools?
Oceanside Unified (23 schools), Vista Unified (8 schools), Coastal Academy Charter District (1 school), SIATech High Schools (1 school), and 5 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25