Elementary school (grades K-5) · Oceanside, CA

Mission Meadows Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Mission Meadows Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 13/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 064119001249
0/100100/10013/100
👥 S:T ratio
18
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
5
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mission Meadows Elementary earns 13/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

#9 of 23
elementary schools in Oceanside · Resource Index
13
Resource Index · Lower
20.6:1
students per teacher
48.1%
free-lunch eligible

Mission Meadows Elementary has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mission Meadows Elementary ranks #9 of 23 elementary schools in Oceanside, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-1 students YoY

Mission Meadows Elementary held near 473 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 23.0 → 20.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-1 students YoY 064119001249 · Oceanside, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

473 enr · 20.6:1 · 48.1% lunch · RII 13

Nearest enrollment peer: Rancho Buena Vista High (1,949 students)

Mission Meadows Elementary held near 473 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 23.0 → 20.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Mission Meadows Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mission Meadows Elementary reports 473 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mission Meadows Elementary compares

Mission Meadows Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 20.6:1 ▼ 4% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 48.1% ▼ 13% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 473 top 49% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

20.6:1
Leaner classes than 14% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
473
Bigger than 58% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
48.1%
free-lunch eligible - 13% below the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
20.6:1
students per teacher - 4% below state mean
Top 40% in California - lower ratio than 60% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
59.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$17,624
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 473 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
3
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 56.0%
White 28.1%
Two or More 9.5%
Asian 4.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 1.3%
African American 1.1%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 56.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 59.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 59.7, Mission Meadows Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Vista Unified reports $17,624 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mission Meadows Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Rancho Buena Vista High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Vista High Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Mission Vista High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Madison Middle Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Roosevelt Middle Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mission Meadows Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Vista Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Oceanside

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mission Meadows Elementary

How many students attend Mission Meadows Elementary?

Mission Meadows Elementary has 473 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Oceanside, CA. CCD year-over-year: 474 (2022-23) → 473 (2023-24), nearly flat (-1).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mission Meadows Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Mission Meadows Elementary is 20.6:1, which is 4% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 31% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mission Meadows Elementary?

48.1% of students at Mission Meadows Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mission Meadows Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Mission Meadows Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 56.0% of enrollment, in Oceanside, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 59.7/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mission Meadows Elementary?

Mission Meadows Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 13/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mission Meadows Elementary rank among elementary schools in Oceanside?

By Resource Investment Index, Mission Meadows Elementary ranks #9 of 23 elementary schools in Oceanside, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Oceanside on the city page.

What other schools are in Vista Unified?

Besides Mission Meadows Elementary, Vista Unified also operates Rancho Buena Vista High (1,949 students), Vista High (1,746 students), and Mission Vista High (1,670 students). See the Vista Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved