Public schools in Mission Viejo, CA
Mission Viejo has 22 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 5 high, 4 middle, 12 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 14,270 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Saddleback Valley Unified runs 13 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Mission Viejo's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Mission Viejo | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saddleback Valley Unified | 13 | 23,711 | $15,515 |
| Capistrano Unified | 8 | 41,855 | $15,820 |
| Oxford Preparatory Academy - South Orange County District | 1 | 846 | $12,043 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
5 high schools in Mission Viejo, 6,312 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trabuco Hills High | 2,475 | 23.0 | 25.0% | Saddleback Valley Unified |
| Capistrano Valley High | 1,991 | 21.8 | 31.1% | Capistrano Unified |
| Mission Viejo High | 1,566 | 22.2 | 29.7% | Saddleback Valley Unified |
| Silverado High | 200 | 9.2 | 81.0% | Saddleback Valley Unified |
| Esperanza Education Center | 80 | 10.7 | 35.0% | Saddleback Valley Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 middle schools in Mission Viejo, 2,594 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newhart Middle | 1,105 | 21.6 | 23.9% | Capistrano Unified |
| La Paz Intermediate | 713 | 21.8 | 26.9% | Saddleback Valley Unified |
| Los Alisos Intermediate | 595 | 20.5 | 62.4% | Saddleback Valley Unified |
| Carl Hankey Middle | 181 | 15.7 | 38.7% | Capistrano Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
12 elementary schools in Mission Viejo, 5,215 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxford Preparatory Academy - South Orange County | 704 | 26.1 | 12.6% | Oxford Preparatory Academy - South Orange County District |
| Bathgate Elementary | 570 | 25.9 | 24.4% | Capistrano Unified |
| De Portola Elementary | 540 | 27.0 | 13.7% | Saddleback Valley Unified |
| Castille Elementary | 482 | 23.0 | 18.3% | Capistrano Unified |
| Viejo Elementary | 447 | 24.8 | 42.3% | Capistrano Unified |
| Montevideo Elementary | 444 | 20.2 | 35.8% | Saddleback Valley Unified |
| Philip J. Reilly Elementary | 421 | 22.2 | 16.4% | Capistrano Unified |
| Del Cerro Elementary | 390 | 20.1 | 37.7% | Saddleback Valley Unified |
| Del Lago Elementary | 362 | 20.0 | 32.9% | Saddleback Valley Unified |
| Glen Yermo Elementary | 308 | 16.5 | 52.9% | Saddleback Valley Unified |
The other 2 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carl Hankey Elementary | 284 | 23.7 | 45.8% | Capistrano Unified |
| Linda Vista Magnet Elementary | 263 | 20.1 | 68.8% | Saddleback Valley Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Mission Viejo, 149 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SVUSD Virtual Academy (Alternative) | 149 | 12.6 | 34.9% | Saddleback Valley Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Mission Viejo's public schools compare with California's
The median Mission Viejo school has 21.7 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 446 students (state 471).
| Mission Viejo | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 21.7 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 446 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 30% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 4.5% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 22 Mission Viejo schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Mission Viejo
- Saddleback Valley UnifiedRuns 13 of Mission Viejo's 22 public schools and spent $15,515 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,515
- Trabuco Hills High, the largest high school in Mission Viejo2,475 students in 2024-25, 23.0 per teacher.2,475
- Compare Saddleback Valley Unified with Capistrano UnifiedMission Viejo's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Mission Viejo addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Mission Viejo
How many public schools are in Mission Viejo, CA?
22 public schools with an address in Mission Viejo were open in 2024-25: 5 high, 4 middle, 12 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 14,270 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Mission Viejo?
Trabuco Hills High, with 2,475 students in 2024-25 (Saddleback Valley Unified).Which districts run Mission Viejo's schools?
Saddleback Valley Unified (13 schools), Capistrano Unified (8 schools), Oxford Preparatory Academy - South Orange County District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25