Public schools in Menlo Park, CA
Menlo Park has 7 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 2 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 3,423 students. They are run by 6 districts and agencies; Menlo Park City School District runs 2 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 6 districts and agencies that run Menlo Park's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Menlo Park | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Menlo Park City School District | 2 | 2,705 | $26,425 |
| Las Lomitas Elementary | 1 | 1,151 | $30,841 |
| KIPP Valiant Community Prep District | 1 | 619 | $16,879 |
| Ravenswood City School District | 1 | 1,489 | $33,564 |
| Redwood City Elementary | 1 | 6,346 | $20,855 |
| Sequoia Union High School District | 1 | 8,599 | $25,742 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Menlo Park, 212 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tide Academy | 212 | 9.5 | 33.5% | Sequoia Union High |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Menlo Park, 1,458 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillview Middle | 846 | 15.5 | 10.4% | Menlo Park City |
| La Entrada Middle | 612 | 15.9 | 6.9% | Las Lomitas Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in Menlo Park, 1,753 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIPP Valiant Community Prep | 587 | 19.0 | 78.5% | KIPP Valiant Community Prep District |
| Oak Knoll Elementary | 574 | 18.8 | 4.9% | Menlo Park City |
| Belle Haven Elementary | 312 | 20.8 | 87.2% | Ravenswood City |
| Garfield Elementary | 280 | 20.1 | 87.5% | Redwood City Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Menlo Park's public schools compare with California's
The median Menlo Park school has 18.8 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 574 students (state 471).
| Menlo Park | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 18.8 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 574 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 50% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 14% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 7 Menlo Park schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Menlo Park
- Menlo Park City School DistrictRuns 2 of Menlo Park's 7 public schools and spent $26,425 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,425
- Tide Academy, the largest high school in Menlo Park212 students in 2024-25, 9.5 per teacher.212
- Compare Menlo Park City School District with Las Lomitas ElementaryMenlo Park's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Menlo Park addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Menlo Park
How many public schools are in Menlo Park, CA?
7 public schools with an address in Menlo Park were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 2 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 3,423 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Menlo Park?
Tide Academy, with 212 students in 2024-25 (Sequoia Union High School District).Which districts run Menlo Park's schools?
Menlo Park City School District (2 schools), Las Lomitas Elementary (1 school), KIPP Valiant Community Prep District (1 school), Ravenswood City School District (1 school), and 2 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25