Public schools in Lompoc, CA
Lompoc has 16 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 4 high, 1 middle, 9 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 8,384 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Lompoc Unified runs 14 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Lompoc's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Lompoc | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lompoc Unified | 14 | 9,061 | $16,048 |
| Trivium Charter School Adventure District | 1 | 240 | $13,396 |
| Olive Grove Charter - Lompoc District | 1 | 112 | $14,661 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
4 high schools in Lompoc, 2,819 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lompoc High | 1,593 | 19.5 | 69.2% | Lompoc Unified |
| Cabrillo High | 1,060 | 19.0 | 43.5% | Lompoc Unified |
| Maple High | 135 | 14.7 | 80.0% | Lompoc Unified |
| Dr Bob Forinash Community Day | 31 | 5.1 | 90.3% | Lompoc Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Lompoc, 744 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lompoc Valley Middle | 744 | 18.2 | 73.5% | Lompoc Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
9 elementary schools in Lompoc, 4,395 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Hapgood Elementary | 768 | 24.0 | 72.1% | Lompoc Unified |
| Miguelito Elementary | 634 | 25.4 | 63.6% | Lompoc Unified |
| La Canada Elementary | 541 | 22.5 | 79.3% | Lompoc Unified |
| La Honda STEAM Academy | 531 | 25.1 | 78.3% | Lompoc Unified |
| Buena Vista Elementary | 498 | 23.7 | 34.5% | Lompoc Unified |
| Clarence Ruth Elementary | 495 | 22.5 | 79.4% | Lompoc Unified |
| Leonora Fillmore Elementary | 469 | 21.3 | 77.2% | Lompoc Unified |
| Los Berros Visual and Performing Arts Academy | 398 | 19.9 | 50.0% | Lompoc Unified |
| Mission Valley | 61 | 19.6 | 70.5% | Lompoc Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Lompoc, 426 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trivium Charter School Adventure | 301 | 40.0 | 35.2% | Trivium Charter School Adventure District |
| Olive Grove Charter - Lompoc | 125 | 18.8 | 77.6% | Olive Grove Charter - Lompoc District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Lompoc's public schools compare with California's
The median Lompoc school has 20.6 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 497 students (state 471).
| Lompoc | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 20.6 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 497 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 100% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 13% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 16 Lompoc schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Lompoc
- Lompoc UnifiedRuns 14 of Lompoc's 16 public schools and spent $16,048 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,048
- Lompoc High, the largest high school in Lompoc1,593 students in 2024-25, 19.5 per teacher.1,593
- Compare Lompoc Unified with Trivium Charter School Adventure DistrictLompoc's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Lompoc addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Lompoc
How many public schools are in Lompoc, CA?
16 public schools with an address in Lompoc were open in 2024-25: 4 high, 1 middle, 9 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 8,384 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Lompoc?
Lompoc High, with 1,593 students in 2024-25 (Lompoc Unified).Which districts run Lompoc's schools?
Lompoc Unified (14 schools), Trivium Charter School Adventure District (1 school), Olive Grove Charter - Lompoc District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25