Lompoc Unified
Public school district · Santa Barbara County · California · NCES district ID 0622410
Lompoc Unified spent $16,048 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 63% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 16 schools enrolled 8,896 students in 2024-25; 65.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,502 per student, up 2.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lompoc Unified in enrollment (8,880 to 9,207 students) and Lompoc Unified itself.
Where the money came from
$186,491,000 in revenue: 65.9% state, 23.9% local and 10.2% federal. Total spending including $7,653,000 of capital outlay was $162,567,000, or $17,941 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$122,872,000 66%
- Local$44,520,000 24%
- Federal$19,099,000 10%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
9,060 students in 2022-23, 8,955 students in 2023-24, 8,896 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 9,060 | 448.0 | 20.2 |
| 2023-24 | 8,955 | 428.4 | 20.9 |
| 2024-25 | 8,896 | 429.5 | 20.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$44,064,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,863 per student
Lompoc Unified booked $44,064,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 448 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $98,359 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 47 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $35,160,000 | 79.8% |
| Special education | $6,492,000 | 14.7% |
| Vocational | $959,000 | 2.2% |
| Other programs | $1,453,000 | 3.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,080 in 2018-19, $4,152 in 2019-20, $4,480 in 2020-21, $4,577 in 2021-22, $4,863 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Lompoc Unified scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 21% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 34% | 45% | 3,854 |
| Math | 21% | 34% | 3,857 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
91% of the 720 students in Lompoc Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 91% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 720 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
10 elementary schools, 4,768 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Hapgood Elementary | 768 | 24.0 | 72.1% | Not reported |
| Miguelito Elementary | 634 | 25.4 | 63.6% | Not reported |
| La Canada Elementary | 541 | 22.5 | 79.3% | Not reported |
| La Honda STEAM Academy | 531 | 25.1 | 78.3% | Not reported |
| Buena Vista Elementary | 498 | 23.7 | 34.5% | Not reported |
| Clarence Ruth Elementary | 495 | 22.5 | 79.4% | Not reported |
| Leonora Fillmore Elementary | 469 | 21.3 | 77.2% | Not reported |
| Los Berros Visual and Performing Arts Academy | 398 | 19.9 | 50.0% | Not reported |
| Crestview Elementary | 373 | 20.7 | 11.8% | Not reported |
| Mission Valley | 61 | 19.6 | 70.5% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 1,309 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lompoc Valley Middle | 744 | 18.2 | 73.5% | Not reported |
| Vandenberg Middle | 565 | 20.3 | 44.2% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 high schools, 2,819 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lompoc High | 1,593 | 19.5 | 69.2% | Not reported |
| Cabrillo High | 1,060 | 19.0 | 43.5% | Not reported |
| Maple High | 135 | 14.7 | 80.0% | Not reported |
| Dr Bob Forinash Community Day | 31 | 5.1 | 90.3% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Lompoc Unified
- Website: lusd.org
- Phone: (805) 742-3300
- Office: 1301 North A St., Lompoc, CA 93436
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Lompoc Unified
- California districts by spending per studentLompoc Unified ranks 407 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,048).#407 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaLompoc Unified is the number 171 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 9,061 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#171 of 1,991
- Berkeley Public SchoolsThe next larger California district: 9,073 students in fall 2022, $22,710 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,710
- San Mateo Union High School DistrictThe next smaller California district: 8,942 students in fall 2022, $24,423 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,423
- Compare Lompoc Unified with Berkeley Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Lompoc High, its largest high school1,593 students in 2024-25, 19.5 per teacher.1,593
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaLompoc Unified spent $98,359 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$98,359
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Lompoc Unified
How many schools and students are in Lompoc Unified?
16 schools were open in 2024-25 (10 elementary, 2 middle, 4 high), enrolling 8,896 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Lompoc Unified spend per student?
$16,048 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,502 per student, up 2.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Lompoc Unified's money come from?
$186,491,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 65.9% state, 23.9% local and 10.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Lompoc Unified live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,875 of the 10,811 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Lompoc Unified spend on teacher salaries?
$44,064,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,863 per student. Divided by the 448 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $98,359 per teacher, more than 47 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Lompoc Unified do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Lompoc Unified scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 21% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Lompoc Unified?
91% of the 720 students in Lompoc Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Lompoc Unified's NCES district ID?
0622410. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25