Public schools in Lincoln, CA
Lincoln has 15 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 2 middle, 7 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 11,117 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Western Placer Unified runs 13 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Lincoln's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Lincoln | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Western Placer Unified | 13 | 7,593 | $14,312 |
| Horizon Charter Schools | 1 | 1,508 | $12,981 |
| John Adams Academy - Lincoln District | 1 | 1,376 | $11,419 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Lincoln, 2,606 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Twelve Bridges High | 1,317 | 22.2 | 18.1% | Western Placer Unified |
| Lincoln High | 1,184 | 20.9 | 37.2% | Western Placer Unified |
| Phoenix High (Continuation) | 105 | 20.0 | 80.0% | Western Placer Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Lincoln, 1,746 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Twelve Bridges Middle | 931 | 24.2 | 15.8% | Western Placer Unified |
| Glen Edwards Middle | 815 | 21.9 | 38.5% | Western Placer Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
7 elementary schools in Lincoln, 3,536 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Twelve Bridges Elementary | 744 | 28.1 | 12.0% | Western Placer Unified |
| Creekside Oaks Elementary | 557 | 22.3 | 44.7% | Western Placer Unified |
| Scott M. Leaman | 513 | 24.4 | 20.3% | Western Placer Unified |
| Lincoln Crossing Elementary | 484 | 25.5 | 20.7% | Western Placer Unified |
| Carlin C. Coppin Elementary | 442 | 23.3 | 36.4% | Western Placer Unified |
| Foskett Ranch Elementary | 415 | 20.7 | 19.3% | Western Placer Unified |
| First Street Elementary | 381 | 20.0 | 64.0% | Western Placer Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 other schools in Lincoln, 3,229 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Horizon Charter | 1,757 | 26.4 | 48.5% | Horizon Charter Schools |
| John Adams Academy - Lincoln | 1,392 | 21.9 | 22.7% | John Adams Academy - Lincoln District |
| ATLAS Learning Academy | 80 | 35.6 | 26.3% | Western Placer Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Lincoln's public schools compare with California's
The median Lincoln school has 22.3 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 557 students (state 471).
| Lincoln | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 22.3 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 557 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 13% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 15 Lincoln schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Lincoln
- Western Placer UnifiedRuns 13 of Lincoln's 15 public schools and spent $14,312 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,312
- Twelve Bridges High, the largest high school in Lincoln1,317 students in 2024-25, 22.2 per teacher.1,317
- Compare Western Placer Unified with Horizon Charter SchoolsLincoln's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Lincoln addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Lincoln
How many public schools are in Lincoln, CA?
15 public schools with an address in Lincoln were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 2 middle, 7 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 11,117 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Lincoln?
Twelve Bridges High, with 1,317 students in 2024-25 (Western Placer Unified).Which districts run Lincoln's schools?
Western Placer Unified (13 schools), Horizon Charter Schools (1 school), John Adams Academy - Lincoln District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25