John Adams Academy - Lincoln District
Public school district · Placer County · California · NCES district ID 0601986
John Adams Academy - Lincoln District spent $11,419 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 98% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its one school enrolled 1,392 students in 2024-25; 42.1% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to John Adams Academy - Lincoln District in enrollment (1,346 to 1,403 students) and John Adams Academy - Lincoln District itself.
Where the money came from
$19,457,000 in revenue: 42.1% state, 55.2% local and 2.7% federal. Total spending including $215,000 of capital outlay was $17,428,000, or $12,666 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$8,200,000 42%
- Local$10,731,000 55%
- Federal$526,000 3%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,376 students in 2022-23, 1,420 students in 2023-24, 1,392 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,376 | 62.9 | 21.9 |
| 2023-24 | 1,420 | 59.7 | 23.8 |
| 2024-25 | 1,392 | 63.6 | 21.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in John Adams Academy - Lincoln District scored proficient or above: 51-55% in reading and 40-44% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 51-55% | 45% | 746 |
| Math | 40-44% | 34% | 748 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 14 students in John Adams Academy - Lincoln District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 14 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 other school, 1,392 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Adams Academy - Lincoln | 1,392 | 21.9 | 22.7% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact John Adams Academy - Lincoln District
- Website: lincoln.johnadamsacademy.org
- Phone: (916) 209-5540
- Office: 1797 Bella Breeze Dr., Lincoln, CA 95648
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about John Adams Academy - Lincoln District
- California districts by spending per studentJohn Adams Academy - Lincoln District ranks 635 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,419).#635 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaJohn Adams Academy - Lincoln District is the number 582 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 1,376 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#582 of 1,991
- Yosemite UnifiedThe next larger California district: 1,385 students in fall 2022, $16,598 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,598
- Wheatland School DistrictThe next smaller California district: 1,361 students in fall 2022, $18,818 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,818
- Compare John Adams Academy - Lincoln District with Yosemite UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about John Adams Academy - Lincoln District
How many schools and students are in John Adams Academy - Lincoln District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 1,392 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does John Adams Academy - Lincoln District spend per student?
$11,419 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does John Adams Academy - Lincoln District's money come from?
$19,457,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 42.1% state, 55.2% local and 2.7% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in John Adams Academy - Lincoln District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in John Adams Academy - Lincoln District scored proficient or above: 51-55% in reading and 40-44% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in John Adams Academy - Lincoln District?
50% or more of the 14 students in John Adams Academy - Lincoln District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is John Adams Academy - Lincoln District's NCES district ID?
0601986. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25