Public schools in Lake Elsinore, CA
Lake Elsinore has 19 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 3 middle, 12 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 15,632 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Lake Elsinore Unified runs 17 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Lake Elsinore's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Lake Elsinore | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Elsinore Unified | 17 | 20,815 | $16,068 |
| Menifee Union | 1 | 11,816 | $13,911 |
| Julia Lee Performing Arts Academy District | 1 | 428 | $13,759 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Lake Elsinore, 4,523 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Temescal Canyon High | 2,373 | 25.5 | 50.8% | Lake Elsinore Unified |
| Lakeside High | 1,687 | 23.4 | 69.0% | Lake Elsinore Unified |
| Ortega High | 463 | 18.0 | 70.8% | Lake Elsinore Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Lake Elsinore, 2,924 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terra Cotta Middle | 1,026 | 24.5 | 69.6% | Lake Elsinore Unified |
| Canyon Lake Middle | 951 | 23.9 | 45.4% | Lake Elsinore Unified |
| Elsinore Middle | 947 | 26.8 | 67.3% | Lake Elsinore Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
12 elementary schools in Lake Elsinore, 7,853 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeland Village | 909 | 19.9 | 82.8% | Lake Elsinore Unified |
| Railroad Canyon Elementary | 873 | 23.0 | 69.6% | Lake Elsinore Unified |
| Earl Warren Elementary | 821 | 23.9 | 64.9% | Lake Elsinore Unified |
| Cottonwood Canyon Elementary | 813 | 23.1 | 40.5% | Lake Elsinore Unified |
| Herk Bouris Elementary | 734 | 23.3 | 43.7% | Menifee Union |
| Tuscany Hills Elementary | 606 | 22.3 | 42.7% | Lake Elsinore Unified |
| Rice Canyon Elementary | 596 | 21.9 | 56.7% | Lake Elsinore Unified |
| Withrow Elementary | 583 | 22.3 | 70.3% | Lake Elsinore Unified |
| Machado Elementary | 531 | 22.4 | 80.2% | Lake Elsinore Unified |
| Alberhill Elementary | 485 | 21.4 | 56.9% | Lake Elsinore Unified |
The other 2 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elsinore Elementary | 462 | 23.6 | 89.6% | Lake Elsinore Unified |
| Julia Lee Performing Arts Academy | 440 | 39.9 | 60.0% | Julia Lee Performing Arts Academy District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Lake Elsinore, 332 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keith McCarthy Academy | 332 | 18.4 | 68.1% | Lake Elsinore Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Lake Elsinore's public schools compare with California's
The median Lake Elsinore school has 23.1 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 734 students (state 471).
| Lake Elsinore | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 23.1 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 734 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 100% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 5.3% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 19 Lake Elsinore schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Lake Elsinore
- Lake Elsinore UnifiedRuns 17 of Lake Elsinore's 19 public schools and spent $16,068 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,068
- Temescal Canyon High, the largest high school in Lake Elsinore2,373 students in 2024-25, 25.5 per teacher.2,373
- Compare Lake Elsinore Unified with Menifee UnionLake Elsinore's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Lake Elsinore addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Lake Elsinore
How many public schools are in Lake Elsinore, CA?
19 public schools with an address in Lake Elsinore were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 3 middle, 12 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 15,632 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Lake Elsinore?
Temescal Canyon High, with 2,373 students in 2024-25 (Lake Elsinore Unified).Which districts run Lake Elsinore's schools?
Lake Elsinore Unified (17 schools), Menifee Union (1 school), Julia Lee Performing Arts Academy District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25