Public schools in Lake Balboa, CA
Lake Balboa has 11 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 4 high, 1 middle, 5 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 7,459 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Los Angeles Unified School District runs 9 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Lake Balboa's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Lake Balboa | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles Unified School District | 9 | 427,795 | $22,606 |
| Birmingham Community Charter High School | 1 | 3,058 | $17,874 |
| High Tech LA District | 1 | 359 | $16,864 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
4 high schools in Lake Balboa, 3,810 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birmingham Community Charter High | 3,162 | 22.6 | 75.2% | Birmingham Community Charter High School |
| High Tech LA | 362 | 22.3 | 44.8% | High Tech LA District |
| Daniel Pearl Journalism & Communications Magnet | 183 | 13.6 | 71.6% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Independence Continuation | 103 | 18.7 | 85.4% | Los Angeles Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Lake Balboa, 1,098 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Mulholland Middle | 1,098 | 19.4 | 89.9% | Los Angeles Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 elementary schools in Lake Balboa, 1,961 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bassett Street Elementary | 609 | 20.3 | 92.4% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Cohasset Street Elementary | 451 | 18.8 | 92.2% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Lemay Street Elementary | 334 | 19.6 | 86.8% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Gault Street Elementary | 298 | 19.9 | 82.9% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Anatola Avenue Elementary | 269 | 19.2 | 82.9% | Los Angeles Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Lake Balboa, 590 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Balboa College Preparatory Magnet K-12 | 590 | 21.1 | 73.4% | Los Angeles Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Lake Balboa's public schools compare with California's
The median Lake Balboa school has 19.6 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 362 students (state 471).
| Lake Balboa | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 19.6 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 362 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 82% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 18% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 11 Lake Balboa schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Lake Balboa
- Los Angeles Unified School DistrictRuns 9 of Lake Balboa's 11 public schools and spent $22,606 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,606
- Birmingham Community Charter High, the largest high school in Lake Balboa3,162 students in 2024-25, 22.6 per teacher.3,162
- Compare Los Angeles Unified School District with Birmingham Community Charter High SchoolLake Balboa's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Lake Balboa addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Lake Balboa
How many public schools are in Lake Balboa, CA?
11 public schools with an address in Lake Balboa were open in 2024-25: 4 high, 1 middle, 5 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 7,459 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Lake Balboa?
Birmingham Community Charter High, with 3,162 students in 2024-25 (Birmingham Community Charter High School).Which districts run Lake Balboa's schools?
Los Angeles Unified School District (9 schools), Birmingham Community Charter High School (1 school), High Tech LA District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25