High Tech LA District
Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0601684
High Tech LA District spent $16,864 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 57% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 362 students in 2024-25; 57.7% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to High Tech LA District in enrollment (356 to 362 students) and High Tech LA District itself.
Where the money came from
$6,321,000 in revenue: 57.7% state, 31.6% local and 10.7% federal. Total spending was $6,056,000, or $16,869 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$3,645,000 58%
- Local$1,999,000 32%
- Federal$677,000 11%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
359 students in 2022-23, 363 students in 2023-24, 362 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 359 | 16.2 | 22.2 |
| 2023-24 | 363 | 15.1 | 24.0 |
| 2024-25 | 362 | 16.3 | 22.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$1,522,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,240 per student
High Tech LA District booked $1,522,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 16 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $94,183 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 40 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2019-20 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,229 in 2019-20, $4,322 in 2020-21, $3,844 in 2021-22, $4,240 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
Graduation rate, class of 2023
85-89% of the 76 students in High Tech LA District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 85‑89% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 76 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 362 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Tech LA | 362 | 22.3 | 44.8% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact High Tech LA District
- Website: ht-la.org
- Phone: (818) 609-2680
- Office: 17111 Victory Blvd., Lake Balboa, CA 91406
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about High Tech LA District
- California districts by spending per studentHigh Tech LA District ranks 710 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,864).#710 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaHigh Tech LA District is the number 1,256 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 359 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,256 of 1,991
- SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD DistrictThe next larger California district: 360 students in fall 2022, $15,900 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,900
- Environmental Charter Middle - Inglewood DistrictThe next smaller California district: 358 students in fall 2022, $17,869 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,869
- Compare High Tech LA District with SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- High Tech LA, its largest high school362 students in 2024-25, 22.3 per teacher.362
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaHigh Tech LA District spent $94,183 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$94,183
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about High Tech LA District
How many schools and students are in High Tech LA District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 362 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does High Tech LA District spend per student?
$16,864 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does High Tech LA District's money come from?
$6,321,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 57.7% state, 31.6% local and 10.7% federal (NCES F-33).How much does High Tech LA District spend on teacher salaries?
$1,522,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,240 per student. Divided by the 16 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $94,183 per teacher, more than 40 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).What is the graduation rate in High Tech LA District?
85-89% of the 76 students in High Tech LA District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is High Tech LA District's NCES district ID?
0601684. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25