SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD District

Public school district · Sacramento County · California · NCES district ID 0601796

SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD District spent $15,900 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 64% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 360 students in 2024-25; 73.9% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50-54% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD District in enrollment (358 to 363 students) and SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD District, FY23San Francisco County Office of Education $36,381; Ross Elementary $27,919; Borrego Springs Unified $24,087; KIPP Scholar Academy District $23,409; New Vision Middle District $21,259; KIPP Philosophers Academy District $19,619; Environmental Charter Middle - Inglewood District $17,869; High Tech LA District $16,864; SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD District $15,900; Lassen View Union Elementary $14,363; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kSan Francisco County Office of…$36,381Ross Elementary$27,919Borrego Springs Unified$24,087KIPP Scholar Academy District$23,409New Vision Middle District$21,259KIPP Philosophers Academy Dist…$19,619Environmental Charter Middle -…$17,869High Tech LA District$16,864SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Voca…$15,900Lassen View Union Elementary$14,363State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD District, FY23San Francisco County Office of Education $36,381; Ross Elementary $27,919; Borrego Springs Unified $24,087; KIPP Scholar Academy District $23,409; New Vision Middle District $21,259; KIPP Philosophers Academy District $19,619; Environmental Charter Middle - Inglewood District $17,869; High Tech LA District $16,864; SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD District $15,900; Lassen View Union Elementary $14,363; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kSan Francisco County Office of Educ…$36,381Ross Elementary$27,919Borrego Springs Unified$24,087KIPP Scholar Academy District$23,409New Vision Middle District$21,259KIPP Philosophers Academy District$19,619Environmental Charter Middle - Ingl…$17,869High Tech LA District$16,864SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocationa…$15,900Lassen View Union Elementary$14,363State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD District, FY23San Francisco County Office of Education $36,381; Ross Elementary $27,919; Borrego Springs Unified $24,087; KIPP Scholar Academy District $23,409; New Vision Middle District $21,259; KIPP Philosophers Academy District $19,619; Environmental Charter Middle - Inglewood District $17,869; High Tech LA District $16,864; SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD District $15,900; Lassen View Union Elementary $14,363; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kSan Francisco County Office of Education$36,381Ross Elementary$27,919Borrego Springs Unified$24,087KIPP Scholar Academy District$23,409New Vision Middle District$21,259KIPP Philosophers Academy District$19,619Environmental Charter Middle - Inglewood Di…$17,869High Tech LA District$16,864SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academ…$15,900Lassen View Union Elementary$14,363State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD District, FY23San Francisco County Office of Education $36,381; Ross Elementary $27,919; Borrego Springs Unified $24,087; KIPP Scholar Academy District $23,409; New Vision Middle District $21,259; KIPP Philosophers Academy District $19,619; Environmental Charter Middle - Inglewood District $17,869; High Tech LA District $16,864; SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD District $15,900; Lassen View Union Elementary $14,363; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kSan Francisco County Office of Education$36,381Ross Elementary$27,919Borrego Springs Unified$24,087KIPP Scholar Academy District$23,409New Vision Middle District$21,259KIPP Philosophers Academy District$19,619Environmental Charter Middle - Inglewoo…$17,869High Tech LA District$16,864SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Ac…$15,900Lassen View Union Elementary$14,363State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$6,835,000 in revenue: 73.9% state, 22.5% local and 3.6% federal. Total spending including $184,000 of capital outlay was $5,908,000, or $16,411 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,052,000; Local $1,536,000; Federal $247,000; total $6,835,000.
  • State$5,052,000 74%
  • Local$1,536,000 22%
  • Federal$247,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

360 students in 2022-23, 372 students in 2023-24, 360 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD District enrollment by school year2022-23: 360, 2023-24: 372, 2024-25: 36001002003004002022-233602023-243722024-25360
SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD District enrollment by school year2022-23: 360, 2023-24: 372, 2024-25: 36001002003004002022-233602023-243722024-25360
SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD District enrollment by school year2022-23: 360, 2023-24: 372, 2024-25: 36001002003004002022-233602023-243722024-25360
SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD District enrollment by school year2022-23: 360, 2023-24: 372, 2024-25: 36001002003004002022-233602023-243722024-25360

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2336018.619.3
2023-2437222.116.8
2024-2536022.416.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,615,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,486 per student

SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD District booked $1,615,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 19 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $86,688 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 28 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,0000.2%
Special education$253,00015.7%
Vocational$1,311,00081.2%
Other programs$47,0002.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,737 in 2018-19, $4,126 in 2019-20, $4,420 in 2020-21, $5,007 in 2021-22, $4,486 in 2022-23.

SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,737, 2019-20: $4,126, 2020-21: $4,420, 2021-22: $5,007, 2022-23: $4,48602k4k6k2018-19$3,7372019-20$4,1262020-21$4,4202021-22$5,0072022-23$4,486
SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,737, 2019-20: $4,126, 2020-21: $4,420, 2021-22: $5,007, 2022-23: $4,48602k4k6k2018-19$3,7372019-20$4,1262020-21$4,4202021-22$5,0072022-23$4,486
SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,737, 2019-20: $4,126, 2020-21: $4,420, 2021-22: $5,007, 2022-23: $4,48602k4k6k2018-19$3,7372019-20$4,1262020-21$4,4202021-22$5,0072022-23$4,486
SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,737, 2019-20: $4,126, 2020-21: $4,420, 2021-22: $5,007, 2022-23: $4,48602k4k6k2018-19$3,7372019-20$4,1262020-21$4,4202021-22$5,0072022-23$4,486

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD District scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading and 0-50% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts0-50%45%25
Math0-50%34%24

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50-54% of the 150 students in SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate50‑54%86.2%
Students in the class150495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 360 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
SAVA - Sacramento Academic and Vocational Academy - EGUSD36016.162.2%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD District

  1. California districts by spending per studentSAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD District ranks 794 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,900).#794 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaSAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD District is the number 1,255 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 360 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,255 of 1,991
  3. KIPP Philosophers Academy DistrictThe next larger California district: 362 students in fall 2022, $19,619 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,619
  4. High Tech LA DistrictThe next smaller California district: 359 students in fall 2022, $16,864 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,864
  5. Compare SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD District with KIPP Philosophers Academy DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. SAVA - Sacramento Academic and Vocational Academy - EGUSD, its largest high school360 students in 2024-25, 16.1 per teacher.360
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaSAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD District spent $86,688 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$86,688
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD District

  1. How many schools and students are in SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 360 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD District spend per student?
    $15,900 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD District's money come from?
    $6,835,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 73.9% state, 22.5% local and 3.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD District spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,615,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,486 per student. Divided by the 19 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $86,688 per teacher, more than 28 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD District scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading and 0-50% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD District?
    50-54% of the 150 students in SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD District's NCES district ID?
    0601796. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25