KIPP Philosophers Academy District
Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0602056
KIPP Philosophers Academy District spent $19,619 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 67% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 398 students in 2024-25; 70.8% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to KIPP Philosophers Academy District in enrollment (359 to 365 students) and KIPP Philosophers Academy District itself.
Where the money came from
$7,205,000 in revenue: 70.8% state, 22.3% local and 6.9% federal. Total spending was $7,107,000, or $19,633 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$5,102,000 71%
- Local$1,606,000 22%
- Federal$497,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
362 students in 2022-23, 358 students in 2023-24, 398 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 362 | 14.0 | 25.9 |
| 2023-24 | 358 | 14.0 | 25.6 |
| 2024-25 | 398 | 19.0 | 21.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in KIPP Philosophers Academy District scored proficient or above: 17-23% in reading and 0-7% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 17-23% | 45% | 278 |
| Math | 0-7% | 34% | 279 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 middle school, 398 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIPP Philosophers Academy | 398 | 21.0 | 87.7% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact KIPP Philosophers Academy District
- Website: kippsocal.org
- Phone: (323) 584-6664
- Office: 1999 East 102nd St., Los Angeles, CA 90002
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about KIPP Philosophers Academy District
- California districts by spending per studentKIPP Philosophers Academy District ranks 406 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,619).#406 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaKIPP Philosophers Academy District is the number 1,252 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 362 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,252 of 1,991
- New Vision Middle DistrictThe next larger California district: 363 students in fall 2022, $21,259 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,259
- SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD DistrictThe next smaller California district: 360 students in fall 2022, $15,900 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,900
- Compare KIPP Philosophers Academy District with New Vision Middle DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about KIPP Philosophers Academy District
How many schools and students are in KIPP Philosophers Academy District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 middle), enrolling 398 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does KIPP Philosophers Academy District spend per student?
$19,619 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does KIPP Philosophers Academy District's money come from?
$7,205,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 70.8% state, 22.3% local and 6.9% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in KIPP Philosophers Academy District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in KIPP Philosophers Academy District scored proficient or above: 17-23% in reading and 0-7% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is KIPP Philosophers Academy District's NCES district ID?
0602056. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25