New Vision Middle District

Public school district · San Bernardino County · California · NCES district ID 0601709

New Vision Middle District spent $21,259 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 77% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 460 students in 2024-25; 75.5% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to New Vision Middle District in enrollment (360 to 366 students) and New Vision Middle District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to New Vision Middle District, FY23San Francisco County Office of Education $36,381; KIPP Scholar Academy District $23,409; New Vision Middle District $21,259; KIPP Philosophers Academy District $19,619; Sacramento Charter High District $19,556; Global Education Academy District $18,745; SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD District $15,900; Inspire School of Arts and Sciences District $14,885; Voices College-Bound Language Academy District $14,577; Discovery Charter District $10,690; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.010k20k30k40kSan Francisco County Office of…$36,381KIPP Scholar Academy District$23,409New Vision Middle District$21,259KIPP Philosophers Academy Dist…$19,619Sacramento Charter High Distri…$19,556Global Education Academy Distr…$18,745SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Voca…$15,900Inspire School of Arts and Sci…$14,885Voices College-Bound Language …$14,577Discovery Charter District$10,690State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to New Vision Middle District, FY23San Francisco County Office of Education $36,381; KIPP Scholar Academy District $23,409; New Vision Middle District $21,259; KIPP Philosophers Academy District $19,619; Sacramento Charter High District $19,556; Global Education Academy District $18,745; SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD District $15,900; Inspire School of Arts and Sciences District $14,885; Voices College-Bound Language Academy District $14,577; Discovery Charter District $10,690; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.010k20k30k40kSan Francisco County Office of Educ…$36,381KIPP Scholar Academy District$23,409New Vision Middle District$21,259KIPP Philosophers Academy District$19,619Sacramento Charter High District$19,556Global Education Academy District$18,745SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocationa…$15,900Inspire School of Arts and Sciences…$14,885Voices College-Bound Language Acade…$14,577Discovery Charter District$10,690State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to New Vision Middle District, FY23San Francisco County Office of Education $36,381; KIPP Scholar Academy District $23,409; New Vision Middle District $21,259; KIPP Philosophers Academy District $19,619; Sacramento Charter High District $19,556; Global Education Academy District $18,745; SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD District $15,900; Inspire School of Arts and Sciences District $14,885; Voices College-Bound Language Academy District $14,577; Discovery Charter District $10,690; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.020k40kSan Francisco County Office of Education$36,381KIPP Scholar Academy District$23,409New Vision Middle District$21,259KIPP Philosophers Academy District$19,619Sacramento Charter High District$19,556Global Education Academy District$18,745SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academ…$15,900Inspire School of Arts and Sciences District$14,885Voices College-Bound Language Academy Distr…$14,577Discovery Charter District$10,690State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to New Vision Middle District, FY23San Francisco County Office of Education $36,381; KIPP Scholar Academy District $23,409; New Vision Middle District $21,259; KIPP Philosophers Academy District $19,619; Sacramento Charter High District $19,556; Global Education Academy District $18,745; SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Academy- EGUSD District $15,900; Inspire School of Arts and Sciences District $14,885; Voices College-Bound Language Academy District $14,577; Discovery Charter District $10,690; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.020k40kSan Francisco County Office of Education$36,381KIPP Scholar Academy District$23,409New Vision Middle District$21,259KIPP Philosophers Academy District$19,619Sacramento Charter High District$19,556Global Education Academy District$18,745SAVA- Sacramento ACAD and Vocational Ac…$15,900Inspire School of Arts and Sciences Dis…$14,885Voices College-Bound Language Academy D…$14,577Discovery Charter District$10,690State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$8,587,000 in revenue: 75.5% state, 6.6% local and 17.9% federal. Total spending including $168,000 of capital outlay was $7,890,000, or $21,736 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

New Vision Middle District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,482,000; Local $567,000; Federal $1,538,000; total $8,587,000.
  • State$6,482,000 75%
  • Local$567,000 7%
  • Federal$1,538,000 18%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

363 students in 2022-23, 374 students in 2023-24, 460 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

New Vision Middle District enrollment by school year2022-23: 363, 2023-24: 374, 2024-25: 46002004006002022-233632023-243742024-25460
New Vision Middle District enrollment by school year2022-23: 363, 2023-24: 374, 2024-25: 46002004006002022-233632023-243742024-25460
New Vision Middle District enrollment by school year2022-23: 363, 2023-24: 374, 2024-25: 46002004006002022-233632023-243742024-25460
New Vision Middle District enrollment by school year2022-23: 363, 2023-24: 374, 2024-25: 46002004006002022-233632023-243742024-25460

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2336314.125.8
2023-2437411.732.0
2024-2546015.429.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in New Vision Middle District scored proficient or above: 14-18% in reading and 5-8% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts14-18%45%393
Math5-8%34%394

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 middle school, 460 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
New Vision Middle46029.981.5%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact New Vision Middle District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about New Vision Middle District

  1. California districts by spending per studentNew Vision Middle District ranks 280 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,259).#280 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaNew Vision Middle District is the number 1,251 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 363 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,251 of 1,991
  3. Global Education Academy DistrictThe next larger California district: 364 students in fall 2022, $18,745 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,745
  4. KIPP Philosophers Academy DistrictThe next smaller California district: 362 students in fall 2022, $19,619 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,619
  5. Compare New Vision Middle District with Global Education Academy DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about New Vision Middle District

  1. How many schools and students are in New Vision Middle District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 middle), enrolling 460 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does New Vision Middle District spend per student?
    $21,259 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does New Vision Middle District's money come from?
    $8,587,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 75.5% state, 6.6% local and 17.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in New Vision Middle District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in New Vision Middle District scored proficient or above: 14-18% in reading and 5-8% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is New Vision Middle District's NCES district ID?
    0601709. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25