Global Education Academy District

Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0601702

Global Education Academy District spent $18,745 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 59% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 358 students in 2024-25; 63.7% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Global Education Academy District in enrollment (362 to 366 students) and Global Education Academy District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Global Education Academy District, FY23San Francisco County Office of Education $36,381; KIPP Scholar Academy District $23,409; New Vision Middle District $21,259; KIPP Philosophers Academy District $19,619; Sacramento Charter High District $19,556; Global Education Academy District $18,745; Learning Without Limits District $17,954; Inspire School of Arts and Sciences District $14,885; Voices College-Bound Language Academy District $14,577; Discovery Charter District $10,690; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.010k20k30k40kSan Francisco County Office of…$36,381KIPP Scholar Academy District$23,409New Vision Middle District$21,259KIPP Philosophers Academy Dist…$19,619Sacramento Charter High Distri…$19,556Global Education Academy Distr…$18,745Learning Without Limits Distri…$17,954Inspire School of Arts and Sci…$14,885Voices College-Bound Language …$14,577Discovery Charter District$10,690State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Global Education Academy District, FY23San Francisco County Office of Education $36,381; KIPP Scholar Academy District $23,409; New Vision Middle District $21,259; KIPP Philosophers Academy District $19,619; Sacramento Charter High District $19,556; Global Education Academy District $18,745; Learning Without Limits District $17,954; Inspire School of Arts and Sciences District $14,885; Voices College-Bound Language Academy District $14,577; Discovery Charter District $10,690; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.010k20k30k40kSan Francisco County Office of Educ…$36,381KIPP Scholar Academy District$23,409New Vision Middle District$21,259KIPP Philosophers Academy District$19,619Sacramento Charter High District$19,556Global Education Academy District$18,745Learning Without Limits District$17,954Inspire School of Arts and Sciences…$14,885Voices College-Bound Language Acade…$14,577Discovery Charter District$10,690State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Global Education Academy District, FY23San Francisco County Office of Education $36,381; KIPP Scholar Academy District $23,409; New Vision Middle District $21,259; KIPP Philosophers Academy District $19,619; Sacramento Charter High District $19,556; Global Education Academy District $18,745; Learning Without Limits District $17,954; Inspire School of Arts and Sciences District $14,885; Voices College-Bound Language Academy District $14,577; Discovery Charter District $10,690; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.020k40kSan Francisco County Office of Education$36,381KIPP Scholar Academy District$23,409New Vision Middle District$21,259KIPP Philosophers Academy District$19,619Sacramento Charter High District$19,556Global Education Academy District$18,745Learning Without Limits District$17,954Inspire School of Arts and Sciences District$14,885Voices College-Bound Language Academy Distr…$14,577Discovery Charter District$10,690State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Global Education Academy District, FY23San Francisco County Office of Education $36,381; KIPP Scholar Academy District $23,409; New Vision Middle District $21,259; KIPP Philosophers Academy District $19,619; Sacramento Charter High District $19,556; Global Education Academy District $18,745; Learning Without Limits District $17,954; Inspire School of Arts and Sciences District $14,885; Voices College-Bound Language Academy District $14,577; Discovery Charter District $10,690; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.020k40kSan Francisco County Office of Education$36,381KIPP Scholar Academy District$23,409New Vision Middle District$21,259KIPP Philosophers Academy District$19,619Sacramento Charter High District$19,556Global Education Academy District$18,745Learning Without Limits District$17,954Inspire School of Arts and Sciences Dis…$14,885Voices College-Bound Language Academy D…$14,577Discovery Charter District$10,690State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$7,034,000 in revenue: 63.7% state, 23.8% local and 12.5% federal. Total spending was $6,823,000, or $18,745 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Global Education Academy District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,484,000; Local $1,671,000; Federal $879,000; total $7,034,000.
  • State$4,484,000 64%
  • Local$1,671,000 24%
  • Federal$879,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

364 students in 2022-23, 373 students in 2023-24, 358 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Global Education Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 364, 2023-24: 373, 2024-25: 35801002003004002022-233642023-243732024-25358
Global Education Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 364, 2023-24: 373, 2024-25: 35801002003004002022-233642023-243732024-25358
Global Education Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 364, 2023-24: 373, 2024-25: 35801002003004002022-233642023-243732024-25358
Global Education Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 364, 2023-24: 373, 2024-25: 35801002003004002022-233642023-243732024-25358

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2336414.026.0
2023-2437317.021.9
2024-2535818.019.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Global Education Academy District scored proficient or above: 49-59% in reading and 29-39% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts49-59%45%196
Math29-39%34%196

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 358 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Global Education Academy35819.988.8%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Global Education Academy District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Global Education Academy District

  1. California districts by spending per studentGlobal Education Academy District ranks 501 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,745).#501 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaGlobal Education Academy District is the number 1,249 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 364 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,249 of 1,991
  3. Discovery Charter DistrictThe next larger California district: 365 students in fall 2022, $10,690 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,690
  4. New Vision Middle DistrictThe next smaller California district: 363 students in fall 2022, $21,259 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,259
  5. Compare Global Education Academy District with Discovery Charter DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Global Education Academy District

  1. How many schools and students are in Global Education Academy District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 358 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Global Education Academy District spend per student?
    $18,745 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Global Education Academy District's money come from?
    $7,034,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 63.7% state, 23.8% local and 12.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Global Education Academy District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Global Education Academy District scored proficient or above: 49-59% in reading and 29-39% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Global Education Academy District's NCES district ID?
    0601702. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25