Birmingham Community Charter High School
Listed by NCES as Birmingham Community Charter High District (district ID 0601596)
Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0601596
Birmingham Community Charter High School spent $17,874 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 62% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its one school enrolled 3,162 students in 2024-25; 64.6% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Birmingham Community Charter High School in enrollment (3,019 to 3,072 students) and Birmingham Community Charter High School itself.
Where the money came from
$59,647,000 in revenue: 64.6% state, 24.6% local and 10.8% federal. Total spending was $55,808,000, or $18,250 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$38,538,000 65%
- Local$14,674,000 25%
- Federal$6,435,000 11%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
3,058 students in 2022-23, 3,090 students in 2023-24, 3,162 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3,058 | 130.2 | 23.5 |
| 2023-24 | 3,090 | 139.7 | 22.1 |
| 2024-25 | 3,162 | 139.9 | 22.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$13,436,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,394 per student
Birmingham Community Charter High School booked $13,436,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 130 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $103,163 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 56 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $10,320,000 | 76.8% |
| Special education | $1,639,000 | 12.2% |
| Vocational | $1,225,000 | 9.1% |
| Other programs | $252,000 | 1.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2019-20 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,823 in 2019-20, $3,779 in 2020-21, $3,915 in 2021-22, $4,394 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% of the 681 students in Birmingham Community Charter High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 681 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 3,162 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birmingham Community Charter High | 3,162 | 22.6 | 75.2% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Birmingham Community Charter High School
- Website: birminghamcharter.com
- Phone: (818) 758-5200
- Office: 17000 Haynes St., Lake Balboa, CA 91406
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Birmingham Community Charter High School
- California districts by spending per studentBirmingham Community Charter High School ranks 243 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,874).#243 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaBirmingham Community Charter High School is the number 379 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 3,058 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#379 of 1,991
- Rincon Valley USDThe next larger California district: 3,072 students in fall 2022, $18,814 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,814
- Community Collaborative Virtual - Sage Oak Charter DistrictThe next smaller California district: 3,048 students in fall 2022, $12,297 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,297
- Compare Birmingham Community Charter High School with Rincon Valley USDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Birmingham Community Charter High, its largest high school3,162 students in 2024-25, 22.6 per teacher.3,162
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaBirmingham Community Charter High School spent $103,163 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$103,163
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Birmingham Community Charter High School
How many schools and students are in Birmingham Community Charter High School?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 3,162 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Birmingham Community Charter High School spend per student?
$17,874 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Birmingham Community Charter High School's money come from?
$59,647,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 64.6% state, 24.6% local and 10.8% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Birmingham Community Charter High School spend on teacher salaries?
$13,436,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,394 per student. Divided by the 130 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $103,163 per teacher, more than 56 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).What is the graduation rate in Birmingham Community Charter High School?
95% of the 681 students in Birmingham Community Charter High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Birmingham Community Charter High School's NCES district ID?
0601596. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25