Public schools in Jackson, CA
Jackson has 6 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 2 middle, 2 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 2,001 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Amador County Unified runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Jackson's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Jackson | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amador County Unified | 5 | 4,107 | $14,526 |
| Amador County Office of Education | 1 | 24 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Jackson, 593 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Argonaut High | 593 | 19.1 | 33.2% | Amador County Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Jackson, 657 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ione Junior High | 387 | 25.4 | 30.5% | Amador County Unified |
| Jackson Junior High | 270 | 19.1 | 46.3% | Amador County Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 elementary schools in Jackson, 738 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson Elementary | 479 | 22.8 | 46.3% | Amador County Unified |
| Pine Grove Elementary STEM Magnet | 259 | 24.6 | 42.5% | Amador County Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Jackson, 13 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amador County Special Education | 13 | 13.0 | 30.8% | Amador County Office of Education |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Jackson's public schools compare with California's
The median Jackson school has 21.0 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 329 students (state 471).
| Jackson | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 21.0 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 329 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 100% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 6 Jackson schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Jackson
- Amador County UnifiedRuns 5 of Jackson's 6 public schools and spent $14,526 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,526
- Argonaut High, the largest high school in Jackson593 students in 2024-25, 19.1 per teacher.593
- Compare Amador County Unified with Amador County Office of EducationJackson's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Jackson addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Jackson
How many public schools are in Jackson, CA?
6 public schools with an address in Jackson were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 2 middle, 2 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 2,001 students.What is the largest high school in Jackson?
Argonaut High, with 593 students in 2024-25 (Amador County Unified).Which districts run Jackson's schools?
Amador County Unified (5 schools), Amador County Office of Education (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25