Amador County Unified

Public school district · Amador County · California · NCES district ID 0602450

Amador County Unified spent $14,526 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 83% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 12 schools enrolled 4,027 students in 2024-25; 41.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,368 per student, up 5.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Amador County Unified in enrollment (4,012 to 4,237 students) and Amador County Unified itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Amador County Unified, FY23Lennox $21,122; Delano Joint Union High School $19,702; Central Union High $19,038; Center Joint Unified $16,517; Placer Union High $16,433; Centralia Elementary $15,375; Hanford Joint Union High $15,003; Tehachapi Unified $14,888; Amador County Unified $14,526; Oak Park Unified $14,447; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kLennox$21,122Delano Joint Union High School$19,702Central Union High$19,038Center Joint Unified$16,517Placer Union High$16,433Centralia Elementary$15,375Hanford Joint Union High$15,003Tehachapi Unified$14,888Amador County Unified$14,526Oak Park Unified$14,447State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Amador County Unified, FY23Lennox $21,122; Delano Joint Union High School $19,702; Central Union High $19,038; Center Joint Unified $16,517; Placer Union High $16,433; Centralia Elementary $15,375; Hanford Joint Union High $15,003; Tehachapi Unified $14,888; Amador County Unified $14,526; Oak Park Unified $14,447; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kLennox$21,122Delano Joint Union High School$19,702Central Union High$19,038Center Joint Unified$16,517Placer Union High$16,433Centralia Elementary$15,375Hanford Joint Union High$15,003Tehachapi Unified$14,888Amador County Unified$14,526Oak Park Unified$14,447State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Amador County Unified, FY23Lennox $21,122; Delano Joint Union High School $19,702; Central Union High $19,038; Center Joint Unified $16,517; Placer Union High $16,433; Centralia Elementary $15,375; Hanford Joint Union High $15,003; Tehachapi Unified $14,888; Amador County Unified $14,526; Oak Park Unified $14,447; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12.5k17.5k22.5kLennox$21,122Delano Joint Union High School$19,702Central Union High$19,038Center Joint Unified$16,517Placer Union High$16,433Centralia Elementary$15,375Hanford Joint Union High$15,003Tehachapi Unified$14,888Amador County Unified$14,526Oak Park Unified$14,447State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Amador County Unified, FY23Lennox $21,122; Delano Joint Union High School $19,702; Central Union High $19,038; Center Joint Unified $16,517; Placer Union High $16,433; Centralia Elementary $15,375; Hanford Joint Union High $15,003; Tehachapi Unified $14,888; Amador County Unified $14,526; Oak Park Unified $14,447; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12.5k17.5k22.5kLennox$21,122Delano Joint Union High School$19,702Central Union High$19,038Center Joint Unified$16,517Placer Union High$16,433Centralia Elementary$15,375Hanford Joint Union High$15,003Tehachapi Unified$14,888Amador County Unified$14,526Oak Park Unified$14,447State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$69,288,000 in revenue: 41.5% state, 51.9% local and 6.6% federal. Total spending including $3,419,000 of capital outlay was $66,276,000, or $16,137 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Amador County Unified revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $28,735,000; Local $35,967,000; Federal $4,586,000; total $69,288,000.
  • State$28,735,000 41%
  • Local$35,967,000 52%
  • Federal$4,586,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

4,100 students in 2022-23, 4,070 students in 2023-24, 4,027 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Amador County Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,100, 2023-24: 4,070, 2024-25: 4,02702k4k6k2022-234,1002023-244,0702024-254,027
Amador County Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,100, 2023-24: 4,070, 2024-25: 4,02702k4k6k2022-234,1002023-244,0702024-254,027
Amador County Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,100, 2023-24: 4,070, 2024-25: 4,02702k4k6k2022-234,1002023-244,0702024-254,027
Amador County Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,100, 2023-24: 4,070, 2024-25: 4,02702k4k6k2022-234,1002023-244,0702024-254,027

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234,100203.120.2
2023-244,070201.420.2
2024-254,027182.122.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$17,911,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,361 per student

Amador County Unified booked $17,911,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 203 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $88,210 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 31 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$15,216,00085.0%
Special education$1,769,0009.9%
Vocational$128,0000.7%
Other programs$798,0004.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,188 in 2018-19, $3,219 in 2019-20, $3,673 in 2020-21, $4,154 in 2021-22, $4,361 in 2022-23.

Amador County Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,188, 2019-20: $3,219, 2020-21: $3,673, 2021-22: $4,154, 2022-23: $4,36102k4k6k2018-19$3,1882019-20$3,2192020-21$3,6732021-22$4,1542022-23$4,361
Amador County Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,188, 2019-20: $3,219, 2020-21: $3,673, 2021-22: $4,154, 2022-23: $4,36102k4k6k2018-19$3,1882019-20$3,2192020-21$3,6732021-22$4,1542022-23$4,361
Amador County Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,188, 2019-20: $3,219, 2020-21: $3,673, 2021-22: $4,154, 2022-23: $4,36102k4k6k2018-19$3,1882019-20$3,2192020-21$3,6732021-22$4,1542022-23$4,361
Amador County Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,188, 2019-20: $3,219, 2020-21: $3,673, 2021-22: $4,154, 2022-23: $4,36102k4k6k2018-19$3,1882019-20$3,2192020-21$3,6732021-22$4,1542022-23$4,361

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Amador County Unified scored proficient or above: 34-37% in reading and 23-26% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts34-37%45%1,696
Math23-26%34%1,687

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

91% of the 330 students in Amador County Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate91%86.2%
Students in the class330495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

6 elementary schools, 2,069 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ione Elementary56425.033.3%Not reported
Jackson Elementary47922.846.3%Not reported
Sutter Creek Elementary38726.633.6%Not reported
Pine Grove Elementary STEM Magnet25924.642.5%Not reported
Plymouth Elementary20920.850.2%Not reported
Pioneer Magnet School for the Visual and Performing Arts17126.260.2%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 657 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ione Junior High38725.430.5%Not reported
Jackson Junior High27019.146.3%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 1,257 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Amador High61521.133.7%Not reported
Argonaut High59319.133.2%Not reported
Independence High (Continuation)4912.361.2%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 44 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
North Star Academy4413.534.1%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Amador County Unified

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Amador County Unified

  1. California districts by spending per studentAmador County Unified ranks 536 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,526).#536 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaAmador County Unified is the number 321 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 4,107 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#321 of 1,991
  3. LennoxThe next larger California district: 4,128 students in fall 2022, $21,122 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,122
  4. Central Union HighThe next smaller California district: 4,093 students in fall 2022, $19,038 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,038
  5. Compare Amador County Unified with LennoxEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Amador High, its largest high school615 students in 2024-25, 21.1 per teacher.615
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaAmador County Unified spent $88,210 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$88,210
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Amador County Unified

  1. How many schools and students are in Amador County Unified?
    12 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 2 middle, 3 high, 1 other), enrolling 4,027 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Amador County Unified spend per student?
    $14,526 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,368 per student, up 5.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Amador County Unified's money come from?
    $69,288,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 41.5% state, 51.9% local and 6.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Amador County Unified live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 577 of the 4,849 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Amador County Unified spend on teacher salaries?
    $17,911,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,361 per student. Divided by the 203 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $88,210 per teacher, more than 31 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Amador County Unified do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Amador County Unified scored proficient or above: 34-37% in reading and 23-26% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Amador County Unified?
    91% of the 330 students in Amador County Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Amador County Unified's NCES district ID?
    0602450. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25