Amador County Office of Education

Public school district · Amador County · California · NCES district ID 0691001

Amador County Office of Education's fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its 2 schools enrolled 23 students in 2024-25. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $524,048 per student, up 47.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Where the money came from

$11,756,000 in revenue: 57.5% state, 26.8% local and 15.8% federal. Total spending including $44,000 of capital outlay was $10,804,000; the figure above leaves capital out.

Amador County Office of Education revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,757,000; Local $3,146,000; Federal $1,853,000; total $11,756,000.
  • State$6,757,000 57%
  • Local$3,146,000 27%
  • Federal$1,853,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23, revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

24 students in 2022-23, 21 students in 2023-24, 23 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Amador County Office of Education enrollment by school year2022-23: 24, 2023-24: 21, 2024-25: 2301020302022-23242023-24212024-2523
Amador County Office of Education enrollment by school year2022-23: 24, 2023-24: 21, 2024-25: 2301020302022-23242023-24212024-2523
Amador County Office of Education enrollment by school year2022-23: 24, 2023-24: 21, 2024-25: 2301020302022-23242023-24212024-2523
Amador County Office of Education enrollment by school year2022-23: 24, 2023-24: 21, 2024-25: 2301020302022-23242023-24212024-2523

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23242.111.2
2023-24212.97.2
2024-25231.911.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

2 other schools, 23 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Amador County Special Education1313.030.8%Not reported
County Community1010.540.0%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Amador County Office of Education

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Amador County Office of Education

  1. Every school district in CaliforniaAmador County Office of Education is the number 1,955 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 24 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,955 of 1,991
  2. Desert Center UnifiedThe next larger California district: 26 students in fall 2022, $76,538 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$76,538
  3. Cienega Union ElementaryThe next smaller California district: 21 students in fall 2022, $18,571 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,571
  4. Compare Amador County Office of Education with Desert Center UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  5. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Amador County Office of Education

  1. How many schools and students are in Amador County Office of Education?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 other), enrolling 23 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. Where does Amador County Office of Education's money come from?
    $11,756,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 57.5% state, 26.8% local and 15.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  3. What is Amador County Office of Education's NCES district ID?
    0691001. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25