Death Valley Unified

Public school district · Inyo County · California · NCES district ID 0610680

Death Valley Unified spent $59,417 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 99% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its 3 schools enrolled 23 students in 2024-25; 32.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $98,941 per student, up 66.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Death Valley Unified in enrollment (19 to 30 students) and Death Valley Unified itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Death Valley Unified, FY23Desert Center Unified $76,538; Death Valley Unified $59,417; Big Creek Elementary $54,607; Big Sur Unified $51,316; Montgomery Elementary $38,571; Mountain House Elementary $32,286; Seiad Elementary $27,947; Willow Grove Union Elementary $23,800; Cienega Union Elementary $18,571; Bitterwater-Tully Elementary $13,533; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.020k40k60k80kDesert Center Unified$76,538Death Valley Unified$59,417Big Creek Elementary$54,607Big Sur Unified$51,316Montgomery Elementary$38,571Mountain House Elementary$32,286Seiad Elementary$27,947Willow Grove Union Elementary$23,800Cienega Union Elementary$18,571Bitterwater-Tully Elementary$13,533State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Death Valley Unified, FY23Desert Center Unified $76,538; Death Valley Unified $59,417; Big Creek Elementary $54,607; Big Sur Unified $51,316; Montgomery Elementary $38,571; Mountain House Elementary $32,286; Seiad Elementary $27,947; Willow Grove Union Elementary $23,800; Cienega Union Elementary $18,571; Bitterwater-Tully Elementary $13,533; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.020k40k60k80kDesert Center Unified$76,538Death Valley Unified$59,417Big Creek Elementary$54,607Big Sur Unified$51,316Montgomery Elementary$38,571Mountain House Elementary$32,286Seiad Elementary$27,947Willow Grove Union Elementary$23,800Cienega Union Elementary$18,571Bitterwater-Tully Elementary$13,533State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Death Valley Unified, FY23Desert Center Unified $76,538; Death Valley Unified $59,417; Big Creek Elementary $54,607; Big Sur Unified $51,316; Montgomery Elementary $38,571; Mountain House Elementary $32,286; Seiad Elementary $27,947; Willow Grove Union Elementary $23,800; Cienega Union Elementary $18,571; Bitterwater-Tully Elementary $13,533; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.040k80kDesert Center Unified$76,538Death Valley Unified$59,417Big Creek Elementary$54,607Big Sur Unified$51,316Montgomery Elementary$38,571Mountain House Elementary$32,286Seiad Elementary$27,947Willow Grove Union Elementary$23,800Cienega Union Elementary$18,571Bitterwater-Tully Elementary$13,533State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Death Valley Unified, FY23Desert Center Unified $76,538; Death Valley Unified $59,417; Big Creek Elementary $54,607; Big Sur Unified $51,316; Montgomery Elementary $38,571; Mountain House Elementary $32,286; Seiad Elementary $27,947; Willow Grove Union Elementary $23,800; Cienega Union Elementary $18,571; Bitterwater-Tully Elementary $13,533; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.040k80kDesert Center Unified$76,538Death Valley Unified$59,417Big Creek Elementary$54,607Big Sur Unified$51,316Montgomery Elementary$38,571Mountain House Elementary$32,286Seiad Elementary$27,947Willow Grove Union Elementary$23,800Cienega Union Elementary$18,571Bitterwater-Tully Elementary$13,533State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$1,931,000 in revenue: 32.2% state, 57.5% local and 10.4% federal. Total spending including $65,000 of capital outlay was $1,491,000, or $62,125 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Death Valley Unified revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $621,000; Local $1,110,000; Federal $200,000; total $1,931,000.
  • State$621,000 32%
  • Local$1,110,000 57%
  • Federal$200,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

24 students in 2022-23, 17 students in 2023-24, 21 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Death Valley Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 24, 2023-24: 17, 2024-25: 2101020302022-23242023-24172024-2521
Death Valley Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 24, 2023-24: 17, 2024-25: 2101020302022-23242023-24172024-2521
Death Valley Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 24, 2023-24: 17, 2024-25: 2101020302022-23242023-24172024-2521
Death Valley Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 24, 2023-24: 17, 2024-25: 2101020302022-23242023-24172024-2521

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23243.47.1
2023-24173.25.3
2024-25213.07.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

1 elementary school, 17 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Shoshone Elementary1710.629.4%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 6 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Death Valley High Academy42.9not reportedNot reported
Shoshone High (Continuation)2not reportednot reportedNot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Death Valley Unified

  • Phone: (760) 852-4303
  • Office: Old State Highway 127, Shoshone, CA 92384

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Death Valley Unified

  1. California districts by spending per studentDeath Valley Unified ranks 12 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($59,417).#12 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaDeath Valley Unified is the number 1,955 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 24 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,955 of 1,991
  3. Desert Center UnifiedThe next larger California district: 26 students in fall 2022, $76,538 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$76,538
  4. Cienega Union ElementaryThe next smaller California district: 21 students in fall 2022, $18,571 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,571
  5. Compare Death Valley Unified with Desert Center UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Death Valley High Academy, its largest high school4 students in 2024-25.4
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Death Valley Unified

  1. How many schools and students are in Death Valley Unified?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 2 high), enrolling 23 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Death Valley Unified spend per student?
    $59,417 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $98,941 per student, up 66.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Death Valley Unified's money come from?
    $1,931,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 32.2% state, 57.5% local and 10.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is Death Valley Unified's NCES district ID?
    0610680. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25