Cienega Union Elementary

Public school district · San Benito County · California · NCES district ID 0608640

Cienega Union Elementary spent $18,571 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 58% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 21 students in 2024-25; 64.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,000 per student, up 13.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Cienega Union Elementary in enrollment (17 to 24 students) and Cienega Union Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Cienega Union Elementary, FY23Death Valley Unified $59,417; Big Sur Unified $51,316; Linns Valley-Poso Flat Union $40,111; Montgomery Elementary $38,571; Mountain House Elementary $32,286; Seiad Elementary $27,947; French Gulch-Whiskeytown Elementary $25,389; Willow Grove Union Elementary $23,800; Cienega Union Elementary $18,571; Blake Elementary $16,647; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.020k40k60k80kDeath Valley Unified$59,417Big Sur Unified$51,316Linns Valley-Poso Flat Union$40,111Montgomery Elementary$38,571Mountain House Elementary$32,286Seiad Elementary$27,947French Gulch-Whiskeytown Eleme…$25,389Willow Grove Union Elementary$23,800Cienega Union Elementary$18,571Blake Elementary$16,647State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Cienega Union Elementary, FY23Death Valley Unified $59,417; Big Sur Unified $51,316; Linns Valley-Poso Flat Union $40,111; Montgomery Elementary $38,571; Mountain House Elementary $32,286; Seiad Elementary $27,947; French Gulch-Whiskeytown Elementary $25,389; Willow Grove Union Elementary $23,800; Cienega Union Elementary $18,571; Blake Elementary $16,647; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.020k40k60k80kDeath Valley Unified$59,417Big Sur Unified$51,316Linns Valley-Poso Flat Union$40,111Montgomery Elementary$38,571Mountain House Elementary$32,286Seiad Elementary$27,947French Gulch-Whiskeytown Elementary$25,389Willow Grove Union Elementary$23,800Cienega Union Elementary$18,571Blake Elementary$16,647State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Cienega Union Elementary, FY23Death Valley Unified $59,417; Big Sur Unified $51,316; Linns Valley-Poso Flat Union $40,111; Montgomery Elementary $38,571; Mountain House Elementary $32,286; Seiad Elementary $27,947; French Gulch-Whiskeytown Elementary $25,389; Willow Grove Union Elementary $23,800; Cienega Union Elementary $18,571; Blake Elementary $16,647; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.040k80kDeath Valley Unified$59,417Big Sur Unified$51,316Linns Valley-Poso Flat Union$40,111Montgomery Elementary$38,571Mountain House Elementary$32,286Seiad Elementary$27,947French Gulch-Whiskeytown Elementary$25,389Willow Grove Union Elementary$23,800Cienega Union Elementary$18,571Blake Elementary$16,647State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Cienega Union Elementary, FY23Death Valley Unified $59,417; Big Sur Unified $51,316; Linns Valley-Poso Flat Union $40,111; Montgomery Elementary $38,571; Mountain House Elementary $32,286; Seiad Elementary $27,947; French Gulch-Whiskeytown Elementary $25,389; Willow Grove Union Elementary $23,800; Cienega Union Elementary $18,571; Blake Elementary $16,647; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.040k80kDeath Valley Unified$59,417Big Sur Unified$51,316Linns Valley-Poso Flat Union$40,111Montgomery Elementary$38,571Mountain House Elementary$32,286Seiad Elementary$27,947French Gulch-Whiskeytown Elementary$25,389Willow Grove Union Elementary$23,800Cienega Union Elementary$18,571Blake Elementary$16,647State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$685,000 in revenue: 64.2% state, 32.8% local and 2.9% federal. Total spending was $465,000, or $22,143 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Cienega Union Elementary revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $440,000; Local $225,000; Federal $20,000; total $685,000.
  • State$440,000 64%
  • Local$225,000 33%
  • Federal$20,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

21 students in 2022-23, 19 students in 2023-24, 21 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Cienega Union Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 21, 2023-24: 19, 2024-25: 2101020302022-23212023-24192024-2521
Cienega Union Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 21, 2023-24: 19, 2024-25: 2101020302022-23212023-24192024-2521
Cienega Union Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 21, 2023-24: 19, 2024-25: 2101020302022-23212023-24192024-2521
Cienega Union Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 21, 2023-24: 19, 2024-25: 2101020302022-23212023-24192024-2521

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23211.911.0
2023-24191.99.9
2024-25211.910.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$111,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,286 per student

Cienega Union Elementary booked $111,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $58,115 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 1 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,160 in 2018-19, $3,469 in 2019-20, $3,448 in 2020-21, $4,208 in 2021-22, $5,286 in 2022-23.

Cienega Union Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,160, 2019-20: $3,469, 2020-21: $3,448, 2021-22: $4,208, 2022-23: $5,28602k4k6k2018-19$4,1602019-20$3,4692020-21$3,4482021-22$4,2082022-23$5,286
Cienega Union Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,160, 2019-20: $3,469, 2020-21: $3,448, 2021-22: $4,208, 2022-23: $5,28602k4k6k2018-19$4,1602019-20$3,4692020-21$3,4482021-22$4,2082022-23$5,286
Cienega Union Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,160, 2019-20: $3,469, 2020-21: $3,448, 2021-22: $4,208, 2022-23: $5,28602k4k6k2018-19$4,1602019-20$3,4692020-21$3,4482021-22$4,2082022-23$5,286
Cienega Union Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,160, 2019-20: $3,469, 2020-21: $3,448, 2021-22: $4,208, 2022-23: $5,28602k4k6k2018-19$4,1602019-20$3,4692020-21$3,4482021-22$4,2082022-23$5,286

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

1 elementary school, 21 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cienega Elementary2110.952.4%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Cienega Union Elementary

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Cienega Union Elementary

  1. California districts by spending per studentCienega Union Elementary ranks 526 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,571).#526 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaCienega Union Elementary is the number 1,957 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 21 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,957 of 1,991
  3. Death Valley UnifiedThe next larger California district: 24 students in fall 2022, $59,417 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$59,417
  4. Willow Grove Union ElementaryThe next smaller California district: 20 students in fall 2022, $23,800 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,800
  5. Compare Cienega Union Elementary with Death Valley UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaCienega Union Elementary spent $58,115 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$58,115
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Cienega Union Elementary

  1. How many schools and students are in Cienega Union Elementary?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 21 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Cienega Union Elementary spend per student?
    $18,571 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,000 per student, up 13.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Cienega Union Elementary's money come from?
    $685,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 64.2% state, 32.8% local and 2.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Cienega Union Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
    $111,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,286 per student. Divided by the 2 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $58,115 per teacher, more than 1 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. What is Cienega Union Elementary's NCES district ID?
    0608640. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25