Shoshone High (Continuation)
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Shoshone, California
Shoshone High (Continuation) in Shoshone, California enrolled 2 students in 2024-25. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
High schools in Shoshone
2 public high schools in Shoshone report 2024-25 enrollment; Shoshone High (Continuation) is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Death Valley High Academy | 4 | 2.9 | not reported |
| Shoshone High (Continuation) | 2 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Shoshone High (Continuation)
- Death Valley High AcademyThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 4 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare Shoshone High (Continuation) with Death Valley High AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Death Valley Unified spends per student$59,417 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$59,417
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaShoshone High (Continuation) is the number 2,101 by size of 2,112 California high schools open in 2024-25.#2,101 of 2,112
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Shoshone High (Continuation)
How many students attend Shoshone High (Continuation)?
2 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data. It is a high school in Shoshone, CA.Is Shoshone High (Continuation) a Title I school?
Shoshone High (Continuation) has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.What district is Shoshone High (Continuation) in?
Death Valley Unified, NCES district ID 0610680. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 061068007981 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.