Death Valley High Academy
Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Shoshone, California
Death Valley High Academy in Shoshone, California enrolled 4 students in 2024-25 with 1.4 full-time teachers, 2.9 students per teacher against the California high-school median of 19.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 20% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 5%
5 students in 2022-23, 4 students in 2023-24, 4 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.5 to 1.4.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5 | 1.5 | 3.4 |
| 2023-24 | 4 | 2.1 | 1.9 |
| 2024-25 | 4 | 1.4 | 2.9 |
2.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 California high schools
Among the 2,071 California high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 19.3; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 187 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Death Valley High Academy enrolled 28 students and had 0.2 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.2, one per 187 of the 28 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent60.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
50.0% of students were Hispanic, 25.0% White, 25.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Hispanic50.0%
- White25.0%
- Two or more races25.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Shoshone
2 public high schools in Shoshone report 2024-25 enrollment; Death Valley High Academy is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Death Valley High Academy | 4 | 2.9 | not reported |
| Shoshone High (Continuation) | 2 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Death Valley High Academy
- Shoshone High (Continuation)The nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 2 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare Death Valley High Academy with Shoshone High (Continuation)Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Death Valley Unified spends per student$59,417 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$59,417
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaDeath Valley High Academy is the number 2,084 by size of 2,112 California high schools open in 2024-25.#2,084 of 2,112
- California schools by students per teacher2.9 students per teacher here against the California median of 19.3 for high schools.2.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Death Valley High Academy
How many students attend Death Valley High Academy?
4 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 5 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Shoshone, CA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Death Valley High Academy?
2.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for high schools is 19.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Death Valley High Academy a Title I school?
Death Valley High Academy has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.What district is Death Valley High Academy in?
Death Valley Unified, NCES district ID 0610680. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 061068007096 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.