County Community

Public school, grades 1 to 12 · Sutter Creek, California

County Community in Sutter Creek, California enrolled 10 students in 2024-25 with 0.9 full-time teachers, 10.5 students per teacher against the California median of 18.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22.

Enrollment fell 33% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 17%

15 students in 2022-23, 9 students in 2023-24, 10 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.1 to 0.9.

Students enrolled at County Community by school year2022-23: 15, 2023-24: 9, 2024-25: 100510152022-23152023-2492024-2510
Students enrolled at County Community by school year2022-23: 15, 2023-24: 9, 2024-25: 100510152022-23152023-2492024-2510
Students enrolled at County Community by school year2022-23: 15, 2023-24: 9, 2024-25: 100510152022-23152023-2492024-2510
Students enrolled at County Community by school year2022-23: 15, 2023-24: 9, 2024-25: 100510152022-23152023-2492024-2510
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23151.113.2
2023-2491.94.7
2024-25100.910.5

10.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 80 of every 100 California schools of this kind

Among the 528 California schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.3; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, California other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 92.2; County Community 10.5; state median 18.3.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherCounty Community 10.5state median 18.3U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, California other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 92.2; County Community 10.5; state median 18.3.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherCounty Community 10.5state median 18.3U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, California other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 92.2; County Community 10.5; state median 18.3.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherCounty Community 10.5state median 18.3U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, California other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 92.2; County Community 10.5; state median 18.3.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherCounty Community 10.5state median 18.3U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection County Community enrolled 14 students; it reported 7 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions7
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

60.0% of students were White, 20.0% Hispanic, 10.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White60.0%
  2. Hispanic20.0%
  3. Two or more races10.0%
  4. American Indian10.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Sutter Creek

2 public schools of this kind in Sutter Creek report 2024-25 enrollment; County Community is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
North Star Academy4413.534.1%
County Community1010.540.0%

All public schools in Sutter Creek →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about County Community

  1. North Star AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 44 students, 13.5 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Amador County Special EducationThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.4 miles away: 13 students, 13.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.4 mi
  3. Compare County Community with North Star AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Amador County Office of Education spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaCounty Community is the number 524 by size of 539 California schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#524 of 539
  6. California schools by students per teacher10.5 students per teacher here against the California median of 18.3 for schools of this kind.10.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about County Community

  1. How many students attend County Community?
    10 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 15 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Sutter Creek, CA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at County Community?
    10.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for schools of this kind is 18.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is County Community a Title I school?
    County Community has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  4. What district is County Community in?
    Amador County Office of Education, NCES district ID 0691001. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 069100109474 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22